October 30, 2020

Emma Slater Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 17, 2017

Emma Slater Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Emma Slater was born on 25-12-1988 in Tamworth, United Kingdom. She is an English Dancer, Choreographer & Television Personality.


Other Name: Emma Louise Slater
Other Professions: Choreographer Television Personality
Emma Slater Wiki Link

Emma Slater Complete Bio & Career

Emma Slater was just for years old when she enrolled at Novelli Stage School to study ballet. Though, she did not compete till the age of 10. She got her first break when she got the opportunity to appear in legendary singer George Michael’s music video.
 
At the young age of 16, she starred in the stage show called ‘Simply Ballroom’ as their lead Latin dancer. The show was staged in the UK, South Africa, and UAE and she toured everywhere. Simultaneously, she won the British Under 21 Latin American Championship and UK Under 21 Latin American Championship a year later. She also represented England in all capacity as a Latin Dancer.
 
In 2008, she appeared in Phyllida Lloyd’s movie titled Mamma Mia!. The movie had stars like Pierce Brosnan, Colin Firth, and Meryl Streep. She also sang a song in this film. She also appeared in the hit shows like ‘Cheek to Cheek’ and ‘Latin Fever’. She appeared in the 17th season of the show called Dancing with the Stars as a troupe dancer. She herself danced and choreographed the opening as well as the finale dance numbers. The very same year, she choreographed singer Usher’s performance at the Billboard Music Awards. In 2014/15, she was roped in by for the well-received Dancing with the Stars Live Tour show. She performed in front of thousands of live audiences at around 39 venues all across the US.
 
Since 2012, she has been associated with the show Dancing With The Stars and for the 25th season, she is paired with the celebrity partner, Drew Scott.

Emma Slater Popular Videos

Emma Slater Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She has a twin sister named Kelly. She is engaged with her Dancing With The Stars partner Sasha Farber since 2016.     

Life's Important Dates Of Emma Slater

Emma Slater Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 10 months, 5 days old age Emma Slater will turn 32 on 25 December, 2020. Only 1 months, 24 days, 16 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Emma Slater has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%