January 24, 2022

Eoin Morgan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 10, 2018

Eoin Morgan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Eoin Morgan was born on 10-09-1986 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an Irish Cricket Player.


Other Name: Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan, Moggie

Eoin Morgan Complete Bio & Career

Eoin Morgan's initial career started with Oreland team. He was a vital cog in Irish youth team’s Under-17 and the Under19. He was just 17 years old when he represented Ireland in the Under-19 World Cup and was also the top run-getter for his Ireland. He once again represented Ireland in the Under-19 World Cup and this he led the side and once again proved his mettle with the bat. He was the second highest run-getter in that tournament.
 
He finally made his ODI debut against Scotland in the year 2006 and scored a brilliant 99 before he felt just one-short of what could have been a brilliant hundred on debut. His nickname is 'Moggie', and that is the name by which his teammates used to call him. Century couldn’t elude this man for long and he finally made a hundred against Canada in 2007 in his very 4th ODI.
 
He then switched ends and started playing for England Lions. He soon made his mark with the England Lion squad. After getting recognition from there, he was finally drafted in the 30-man squad for the ICC World T20 in 2007.
 
Morgan made his mark at the highest level representing England in the Champions Trophy held in South Africa in the year 2009. After Matt Prior’s injury ruled him out, he was chosen as a wicket-keeper batsman. He made full use of this opportunity and scored back to back half centuries against South Africa and Sri Lanka. After which, he has become a permanent member of the limited over English cricket team. After an awful 2015 World Cup for England, Morgan was made the England's cricket team captain of the limited over’s format. He has led by example after taking the reins from Cook and England has played a different brand of cricket since then. They were the form favorites for the Champions Trophy but unfortunately had to suffer an upset in the semi-finals against Pakistan. He has been in a red-hot form of late and if he continues the way he has been playing, England might end the World Cup drought.

Eoin Morgan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jody Morgan and Olivia Morgan. He has five siblings named Laura Morgan, Gareth Morgan, Gwen Morgan, Evan Morgan, and Gavin Morgan. Tara Ridgway is his partner from 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Eoin Morgan

Eoin Morgan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 4months, 14 days old age Eoin Morgan will turn 36 on 10 September, 2022. Only 7 months, 16 days, 1 hours,42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Eoin Morgan has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%