Erode Venkata Ramasamy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Erode Venkata Ramasamy

#84 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1879
BIRTH PLACE Erode , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (1973) 94 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 27, 2018

Other Name: Periyar E. V. Ramasamy, Thanthai Periyar, E. V. R., Vaikam Veerar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Erode Venkata Ramasamy was 94 years, 3 months & 7 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Erode Venkata Ramasamy was born on 17-09-1879 in Erode in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Activist, Politician, Freedom Fighter & Social Reformer.

Career

E.V. Ramaswamy was a Tamil politician, social worker, and nationalist. Their fans used to address 'Periyar' with them respectfully. In 1885, he enrolled for education at the local primary school, but after a few years of formal education, he joined his father's business.  They began 'self-respect movement' or 'Dravid movement.' He formed the Justice Party, which later became 'Dravid Kadgam.' He opposed lifelong traditional Hindutva and strongly opposed the compulsory teaching of Hindi.

He challenged the right of South Indian non-Tamil people and opposed the dominion of North Indians. His work changed very much in the Tamil society, and caste discrimination reduced largely. In his quote, UNESCO described him as "the enemy of the new age, the Socrates of Southeast Asia, the father of the social reform movement, the enemy of the ignorance, superstitions, and customs of unnecessary."He openly opposed social evils like child marriage, devadasi practice, widow remarriage and the exploitation of women and Dalits. They also fought and boycotted the caste system. He did not accept any religion and remained a lifelong atheist. He worked as the Chairman of the Municipal Corporation of Erode and promoted the work of social uplift. They also worked towards enhancing the use of khadi. In 1919, he became a member of Congress, and he participated in the (Non-Cooperative movement and got arrested during this movement.

In 1922, he became the president of 'Madras Presidency Congress Committee" for the advancement of reservations in Govt jobs as well as in the education system also. In the three years of his association with the Congress party, he left the Congress in 1925. In 1937 when C. Rajagopalachari became the Chief Minister of Madras Presidency; he began the anti-Hindi movement for making the compulsory of Hindi language in schools. For this movement led to the arrest of many people in 1938. In 1944, Periyar altered the name of Justice Party to 'Dravid Kadgam'. The control of Dravid Kadgam was on urban people and students. Rural areas were also not cleared by the message. On the remonstration of anti-Hindi and Brahmin customs and customs, Dravid Kadgam fastened his feet. Dravid Kadgam fought for the abolition of the assassination of Dalits and focused on critical social issues like women's emancipation, women education, widow remarriage.

Death Info

Erode Venkata Ramasamy died On 24-12-1973 at the age of 94 in Vellore in Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 December, 1973 Vellore, Tamil Nadu India


Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Erode Venkata Ramasamy

  • At the age of 19, he married Nagamma in 1898.
  • He visited Kashi and became atheist in the year 1904.
  • He began the 'Self-Respect' movement in 1925:
  • He gave the slogan of 'For Tamil Nadu Tamils' in 1938.
  • He changed the name of the Justice Party to 'Dravid Kadgam' in 1944.
  • In 1937, he started the anti-Hindi movement for the making the compulsory of Hindi language in schools.
  • In 1970, he was awarded by the UNESCO award.
  • Due to temperamental differences between the Annadurai and Periyar Dravids were split into Kadgam in 1949.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays