November 13, 2019

Essence Atkins Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 6, 2018

Other Name: Essence Uhura Atkins, Essence Uhurra Atkins
Other Professions: Model Film Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Essence Atkins Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 9 months, 6 days old age Essence Atkins will turn 48 on 07 February, 2020. Only 2 months, 24 days, 20 hours, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Essence Atkins has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Short Biography

Essence Atkins was born on 7th February 1972 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States. She is an American Actress and Producer. She is best known Half & Half, Are We There Yet? and A Haunted House.

Essence Atkins Wiki Link

Essence Atkins Complete Bio & Career

She is an American citizen belonging to African American ethnicity. Atkins started her acting career in 1986 with the role of Paula Young in the television series titled The Cosby Show. Since then she has been regularly cast in the different television series. Even though in her early days she was cast with brief roles but she gave her best performance in whatever roles she got. Later onwards, she started getting cast in major roles.
 
She got her first lead role in 1995, with the African American short-lived prime-time soap opera Under One Roof. After which she became a regular feature at the television circuit and starred in the several television series like Malibu Shores, Smart Guy, Half & Half, Tyler Perry's House of Payne and Mr. Box Office to name a few.
 
She made her debut in the movie arena with a short movie titled Nikita’s Blues in 1999. After which she appeared in several hit films like onwards, she got the role in XCU: Extreme Close Up, Looking Through Lillian, Love for sale, Deliver us from Eva, Dance Flick, N-secure, Preacher’s kid, A Haunted House, Act Like You love me, and My Sister’s Wedding. Her latest release was the sequel, A Haunted House 2 in 2014.
 
She married Jaime Mendez in 2009. The couple together is blessed with a son named Blair Mendez. The couple divorced in 2016.

Essence Atkins Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Essence Atkins's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Essence Atkins

Essence Atkins Popularity on Social Media