September 17, 2021

Eva Nansen Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 17, 2018

Short Biography

Eva Nansen was born on 17-12-1858 in Oslo, Norway. She was a Norwegian Singer & Musician.


Other Name: Eva Helene Nansen, Eva Sars
Other Professions: Musician
Eva Nansen Wiki Link

Eva Nansen Complete Bio & Career

Eva Nansen learned the art of singing from a very young age along with her brother-in-law and sister. She made her singing debut by performing in the Musikforeningen as an operatic singer. She then specialized in another form (romance) and made her debut as a romance singer in 1886 by singing in a concert. She for two decades from 1880 to 1900 performed at various national and international concerts. 
 
She along with pianist Erika Lie Nissen made a formidable pair and they did various concerts together which were hailed by the crowd with great enthusiasm. She became Norway’s frontrunner in singing romantic songs. She performed for the last time in the year 1899 when she performed for Hangtussa song titled Cycle. 
 
In addition to singing, she also was an adept skier. Cecilie Thoresen Krog and Eva were the only girls who participated in ski jumping events. She participated alongside men in the skiing event and raised voice against the ones who moralized against female participating in skiing.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Eva Nansen died on 09-12-1907 in Norway, Aged 48.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 December, 1907 (Thursday) N/A Norway

Eva Nansen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Maren Sars and Michale Sars. She had two elder brothers named Ernst Sars and Georg Ossian Sars. She was married to Fridtjof Nansen and together the couple had 5 children’s.  

Life's Important Dates Of Eva Nansen

Eva Nansen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Eva Nansen was 48 years, 11 months & 22 days old age.