November 17, 2019

Evan Williams Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 31, 2018

Other Name: Evan Clark Williams
Other Professions: Computer Programmer Businessperson CEO Founder Blogger

Evan Williams Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 7 months, 17 days old age Evan Williams will turn 48 on 31 March, 2020. Only 4 months, 13 days, 15 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Evan Williams has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%

Short Biography

Evan Williams was born on 31-03-1972 in Clarks, Merrick in the state of Nebraska, United States. He is an American Entrepreneur, Computer Programmer, Businessperson, CEO, Founder & Blogger.

Evan Williams Wiki Link

Evan Williams Complete Bio & Career

Evan Williams to pursue Graduation joined the University of Nebraska at Lincoln. He studied there for a year and a half before finally dropping out as he was not finding any interest in it. He during this time was freelancing and writing computer code for big companies like HP (Hewlett-Packard) and Intel. He along with Meg Hourihan co-founded their own firm called Pyra Labs. For his blogging and managing apps skills, he was named in MIT Technology Review magazine's list as "top 100 innovators under age 35".
 
His founded Obvious Corp eventually evolved into one of the most popular social media site called Twitter. It enabled users to post 140 characters short messages instantly which was called as "tweets". This historic and innovative service rapidly accumulated worldwide popularity and soon had some 500 million registered users who altogether tweeted around 340 million tweets daily in 2012.
 
Twitter garnered immense limelight when politicians like Barack Obama and John McCain used it to full effect during their Presidential campaign in 2008. It became even more popular when during the 2009 presidential elections held in Iran after the Iranian government blocked all satellite feeds and text-messaging. Twitter became their only source of news and exchanging messages. Twitter Inc. finally listed on NYSE the year 2013 and making Williams officially a billionaire at the age of 35.

Life's Important Dates Of Evan Williams

Evan Williams Popularity on Social Media