August 11, 2020

F. Gary Gray Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 22, 2017

Short Biography

F. Gary Gray was born on 17-07-1969 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Music Video Director, Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor & Television Producer who known for his work in Hollywood industry.


Other Name: Felix Gary Gray, Gary Gray
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Film Actor Television Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
F. Gary Gray Wiki Link

F. Gary Gray Complete Bio & Career

Born as Felix Gary Gray, F Gary Grey is a film director, producer, and actor from America.
 
His first film appearance was in the 1989 movie ‘Major League’. Later, he went on to direct the music video for popular American rapper Ice Cube’s song ‘It Was  A Good Day’. He rose to prominence with this success and directed more music videos for artists like Dr.Dre, Queen Latifah, Outkast, and others. His first film direction venture was the 1995 stoner buddy comedy film ‘Friday’ with Chris Tucker and Ice Cube in the lead roles. His directorial venture ‘The Negotiator’ earned him the Acapulco Film Festival’s  Best Director award in 1998. The movie featured Samuel L Jackson and Kevin Spacey in the main roles. He directed the eighth sequel of The Fast and the Furious franchise titled, ‘The Fate of The Furious’ in 2017. The film became the highest-ever worldwide opening collection at the box-office and ranks at the 11th position on the list of highest-grossing movies of all-time. It marks as the first movie by an African-American director to collect over $1 billion at the worldwide box office.
 
His other directorial ventures include ‘Set It Off’, ‘The Italian Job’, ‘A Man Apart’, and ‘Straight Outta Compton’. He also directed music videos for artists like Whitney Houston, Jay-Z, Usher, Tupac Shakur,  Coolio, Barry White, TLC, and others.

Life's Important Dates Of F. Gary Gray

F. Gary Gray Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 0 month, 25 days old age F. Gary Gray will turn 52 on 17 July, 2021. Only 11 months, 5 days, 17 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

F. Gary Gray has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%