December 08, 2022

Faiz Yakub Fazal Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 7, 2018

Faiz Yakub Fazal Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Faiz Yakub Fazal was born on 7th September 1985 in Nagpur, Maharashtra. He is an Indian Cricket Player. He has served Indian domestic cricket for over 13 years now and currently is the vice captain of Vidarbha cricket team. He has also played for India Red, Central Zone, Railways, India Under-19s and represented Rajasthan Royals in IPL.


Other Name: Faiz Fazal

Faiz Yakub Fazal Complete Bio & Career

Faiz Yakub Fazal made his First-class debut way back in 2003 at the age of 18, representing Vidarbha against Jammu & Kashmir at Nagpur.  He was one of those players who has scored a century on their debut Ranji Trophy match. He played for Vidarbha until the 2008-09 season and then moved to play for Railways. He returned to play for Vidarbha from the 2012-13 season and is presently their vice-captain. He represented Rajasthan Royals in IPL but couldn’t make much of an impact. He went unsold in 2016 player auctions.
 
After scoring loads of runs at the domestic circuit, selectors finally picked him for India’s tour of Zimbabwe in 2016. After having warmed the bench for the first two ODIs he finally made his ODI debut against Zimbabwe on 15th June 2016. He scored an unbeaten half-century in the only match that he has played for India so far. In last 16 years, Fazal is the only player for India who has made his debut in the thirties.

Faiz Yakub Fazal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Yakub Fazal and Zenub Fazal. 

Life's Important Dates Of Faiz Yakub Fazal

Faiz Yakub Fazal Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 3months, 1 day old age Faiz Yakub Fazal will turn 38 on 07 September, 2023. Only 8 months, 29 days, 1 hours,38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Faiz Yakub Fazal has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%