December 07, 2019

Fareed Zakaria Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 19, 2018

Other Name: Fareed Rafiq Zakaria
Other Professions: Author Television Presenter Writer Columnist Editor Essayist Literature

Fareed Zakaria Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


55 years, 10 months, 17 days old age Fareed Zakaria will turn 56 on 20 January, 2020. Only 1 months, 12 days, 16 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Fareed Zakaria has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Fareed Zakaria was born on 20th January 1964 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian American Journalist, Television Presenter, Author, Writer, Columnist & Editor. Fareed Zakaria is a host of CNN’s front-runner international affairs program — Fareed Zakaria GPS, a contributing editor at The Atlantic, A columnist, An Essayist, A Literature at the Washington Post and a bestselling author at The New York Times.

Fareed Zakaria Wiki Link

Fareed Zakaria Complete Bio & Career

From 2008, Dr. Zakaria has been hosting the iconic show Fareed Zakaria GPS, which is aired globally on CNN every Sunday. His rigorous interviews with statesman including Barack Obama, Hassan Rouhani, King Abdullah II, David Cameron, Moammar Gadhafi and n number of other intellectuals, politicians, business leaders and journalists are broadcasted in more than 300 million houses globally. In its very first year, GPS accumulated an Emmy nomination for an extensive interview with Chinese Prime Minister Wen Jiabao. The show has also won the most coveted Peabody Award in 2011.
 
Along with hosting, Dr. Zakaria presently writes a globally syndicated weekly column on international affairs for the Washington Post. He also serves as a contributing editor at The Atlantic.
 
For 4 long years 2010 to 2014, Dr. Zakaria was employed as editor-at-large for TIME. Prior to that, from 2000-2010, he was supervising all of Newsweek’s volumes abroad. His columns have garnered many awards, including a National Magazine Award in 2010, his 2001 Newsweek cover story, “Why They Hate Us,” has been the most enriched one.
 
His book The Future of Freedom which was published in 2003 was indeed a New York Times bestseller and was interpreted in more than 25 languages. His latest book, In Defense of a Liberal Education, has been acclaimed in the New York Times as “an accessible, necessary defense of an idea under siege.” 
 
He resides in New York City with his wife, Paula Throckmorton Zakaria, with whom he has a son Omar, and two daughters Lila and Sofia.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2010 Literature and Education

Fareed Zakaria Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Fareed Zakaria's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Fareed Zakaria

Fareed Zakaria Popularity on Social Media