Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Farokh Engineer Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Farokh Engineer

#84 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : February 25, 2017

Other Name: Farokh Maneksha Engineer
Other Professions : Referee

Farokh Engineer Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

81 years, 2 months, 24 days old age. Farokh Engineer will turn 82 on 25 February, 2020. Only 9 months, 5 days, 9 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Farokh Engineer has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%

Short Biography   Edit

Farokh Engineer was born on 25-02-1938 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Referee.

Farokh Engineer Complete Bio & Career

Farokh was the one who is still remembered for his flamboyance and the one who was courageous to attack the best of bowlers in the world. When all the Indian batsmen used to duck the bouncers, Engineer saw it as an opportunity to score runs. In addition to bat, he was equally agile with his glove work. With his distinctive first class performances during the late 1950s, he forced his way into the Indian Test team in the year 1961. He was instrumental in reviving the fortunes of Indian Cricket team and the team became a force to reckon with when he was at the peak of his career. 
 
Though he was muscularly built, he was very sharp with his keeping, which was required to tackle the quartet of Prasanna, Venkatraghvan, Chandrasekhar and Bedi. He added to the rich Parsee legacy of Nari Contractor, Polly Umrigar, Rusi Surti and some others. He was the last Parsee to play for team India. No one after him from his community has represented team India. 
 
Though he made his debut in 1961, for next 5 seasons till 1966-67, he was in and out of the team. In 1966-67 when West Indies toured India, he scored an audacious century, which was his career-defining knock, as, after this knock, he was a regular member of the team till his retirement. After that innings of his, he became the most sought after cricketer and was contracted by the famous brand Brylcreem. 
 
Post retirement, he took up commentary job and was a commentator during the 1983 World Cup.    

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1973 Sports



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays