October 22, 2019

Felicity Kendal Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 11, 2019

Other Name: Felicity Ann Kendal
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Voice Artist

Felicity Kendal Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


73 years, 0 month, 27 days old age Felicity Kendal will turn 74 on 25 September, 2020. Only 11 months, 2 days, 19 hours, 9 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Felicity Kendal has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Felicity Kendal is a British Actor, who works in Theatre and Television. She was born as Felicity Ann Kendal on 25th December 1946 in Olton, Warwickshire, England. Her most popular appearance on Television is marked by her role of Barbara Good, in 1975, in the series- The Good Life.

Felicity Kendal Wiki Link

Felicity Kendal Complete Bio & Career

Felicity Kendal debuted as a stage actor when she was nine months old in a play titled A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Later on, she debuted in London as a stage actress, in Minor Murder (1967), followed by acting in numerous popular plays.
 
In 1975, she starred in The Good Life, a sitcom on BBC and gained huge popularity. She also starred in films such as Shakespeare Wallah (1965), Valentino (1977), Parting Shots (1999) and a few more. Kendal was awarded the Most Promising Newcomer in 1976 and The Best Actress in 1979 by the Variety Club including many more awards.
 
She was made the CBE for her services to drama, in 1995 and was also named as one of the “100 sexiest women in the world” by FHM Magazine. Felicity is the ambassador of Royal Voluntary Service for age-positive charity.
 
Felicity’s parents Geoffrey Kendal and Laura Liddell have also established, actors. Her younger days were spent mostly in India where her parents traveled touring the theatre show Shakespeareana in most parts. Her sister Jennifer Kendal was also an established actor who married Bollywood renowned actor Shashi Kapoor.

 

Felicity Kendal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Felicity married twice and both led to divorce. Her first marriage with actor Drewe Henley lasted from 1968 to 1979 and has a son Charley. She remarried Michael Rudman who was a director which lasts from 1980 to 1990. They also have a son named Jacob. Later she had a relationship with playwright Tom Stoppard which also did not last long as she reunited with Rudman in 1998.

Life's Important Dates Of Felicity Kendal