May 11, 2021

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 1, 2019

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Floyd Mayweather Jr. was born on 24-02-1977 in Grand Rapids in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an American Boxer, Wrestler, Film Actor, Television Actor, Television Personality & Boxing Promoter.


Other Name: Floyd Joy Mayweather Jr., Floyd Joy Sinclair, Pretty Boy, Money
Other Professions: Wrestler Film Actor Television Actor Television Personality Boxing Promoter
Appearance: Hollywood WWE
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Wiki Link

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Complete Bio & Career

Floyd Mayweather triumphed 84 fights in six defeats as an amateur. In 1993, he won the light flyweight National Golden Gloves, in 1994, the flyweight National Golden Gloves and in 1996, the featherweight National Golden Gloves. He also became American featherweight champion in 1995 and won the Police Athletic League National Championship. Mayweather participated in May 1995 at the 8th World Championships in Berlin. There he defeated the Romanian Marian Leondraliu but lost in the second round of the tournament to the eventual vice-champion Noureddine Medjehoud from Algeria. Still, in October 1996, he played his first professional fight. In his first 17 fights, he won 13 times prematurely. 
 
 In his 18th fight on October 3, 1998, in Las Vegas, he boxed against Genaro Hernandez (38-1) for the WBC title in super featherweight and won by giving up his opponent after the eighth round. In May 1999, he managed a knockout victory against Justin Juuko (33-2) and an injury-related demolition victory against Carlos Gerena (34-2). In March 2000, he won unanimously on points against Gregorio Vargas (40-6) and also defeated seven months later in a non-title fight known for his extraordinary fighting style Emanuel Augustus (22-16) by technical knockout in the ninth round. On January 20, 2001, he outscored unbeaten Diego Corrales (33-0); Diego's ring corner threw the towel in the 10th round after five charges of her protege. On 26 May of the same year, he also unanimously managed to beat Carlos Alberto Hernandez (33-2) on points.
 
On November 4, 2006, he defeated Carlos Baldomir (43-9) unanimously on points in Las Vegas in a not very respectable fight and thus received his WBC welterweight title. His inactivity in the duel gave Mayweather a hand injury he sustained in the fight.
On May 5, 2007, he placed in the light middleweight Óscar de la Hoya (38-4) to fight for the WBC title and won on points. The fight became the financially most lucrative in boxing history; the salaries for the two boxers alone amounted to about 77 million US dollars, the total income from television broadcasts another 165 million. On May 4, 2013, he defeated Robert Guerrero (31-1) unanimously on points. On 14 September 2013, he punched in Las Vegas against the also unbeaten Saúl Álvarez (42-0) and won on points. He was thus world champion in the light middleweight of the WBA and WBC. 
 
Mayweather's fight against Manny Pacquiao for the welterweight title of the three most important associations took place at the MGM Hotel in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015, after several years of negotiations. Mayweather obtained a record-breaking stock price of about $ 150 million, while his opponent received about $ 100 million. The tickets cost somewhere between $ 1,000 and $ 10,000 and a maximum of $ 74 million collected from the ticket fee. On June 14, 2017, Floyd Mayweather comes out of retirement to announce a fight against MMA star Conor McGregor. The fight takes place on 26 August 2017 in Las Vegas, after the 10th round of a series of strikes has been stopped. On 15 September 2018, he announced on Instagram that he will face Manny Pacquiao at the end of the year on the occasion of a " revenge" match. 

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Popular Videos

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a former boxer Floyd Mayweather Sr. and Deborah Sinclair. He has three sisters named Fannie Orr, Deltricia Tawanna Howard, Fatimah Mayweather, and a brother named Justin Mayweather Jones. He was in relationships with Josie Harris (1993-2007) and Melissa Brim (1998-2012). He has two daughters named Iyanna Mayweather, Jirah Mayweather, and two sons named Koraun Mayweather and Zion Shamaree Mayweather.

Life's Important Dates Of Floyd Mayweather Jr.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Floyd Mayweather Jr.

  • He was a three-time winner of the National Golden Gloves
  • He is a bronze medalist of the 1996 Olympic Games.
  • In 2007, after leaving the top rank of Bob Arum, he established his own boxing promotion company, Mayweather Promotions.
  • He is usually referred to as the best defensive boxer in history and the precise puncher.
  • Mayweather is a two- time winner of the Fighter of the Year award of The Ring magazine( 1998 and 2007),
  • He is a three-time winner of the Fighter of the Year award by the Boxing Writers Association of America( 2007, 2013 and 2015)
  • He is the highest paid athlete in the world
  • Mayweather generated about PPV buys of 23.8 million and revenues of $ 1.67 billion throughout his career.
  • Floyd Mayweather Jr. crushed Tenshin Nasukawa.

Floyd Mayweather Jr. Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Floyd Mayweather Jr. will turn 45 on 24 February, 2022. Only 9 months, 12 days, 21 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Floyd Mayweather Jr. has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%