July 04, 2020

Frances McDormand Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 23, 2018

Other Name: Frances Louise McDormand
Other Professions: Television Actress Voice Artist Theatre Actress Film Producer
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Frances McDormand was born on 23-06-1957 in Chicago in the state of Illinois, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Voice Artist, Theatre Actress & Film Producer who known for her work in Hollywood films.

Frances McDormand Wiki Link

Frances McDormand Complete Bio & Career

Frances Louise McDormand is a famous American actress. Frances graduated from Monessen High School in 1975. She the completed the Bachelor in Arts degree in theatre from Bethany College in West Virginia in 1979. Post that, she did her Masters in Fine Arts in 1982 from  Yale School of Drama.
 
Frances McDormand first worked in a play written by  Derek Walcott and had this job in Trinidad and Tobago. McDormand is now an associate member of the then formed experimental theater company named The Wooster Group. She has performed versatile roles and has been famous for the same. She is well educated and very talented which gained her respect and fame quickly. She has done many theatrical and television roles. She has also been praised by giving a renowned and critical acclaim for all her dramatical performances. She has been 4 times nominated for Academy Awards. She has played the role of a police chief  Marge Gunderson in Fargo and was awarded the Academy Award for Best Actress for the same. She has also received many awards for her supporting roles. She also has been a part of many mini-series and animated films like Madagascar 3. She has also won the Primetime Emmy Award and a SAG Award for her four part mini-series telecast on HBO. She is a very good person as well and believes in human welfare.

Frances McDormand Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


63 years, 0 month, 11 days old age Frances McDormand will turn 64 on 23 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 18 days, 3 hours, 20 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Frances McDormand has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Frances McDormand Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Frances is married to a famous director Joel Coen since 1984. They have adopted a son form Paraguay. They currently reside in New York. Frances has a sister named Dorothy. She is an ordained Disciples of Christ minister and chaplain. She also has another sibling and both were adopted. So she has biological siblings. Her father had to move his family frequently as he specialized in  restoring congregations and so was the requirement.

Life's Important Dates Of Frances McDormand