August 16, 2022

Francis Ford Coppola (Filmmaker) Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 20, 2022

Francis Ford Coppola Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Francis Ford Coppola was born on 07-04-1939 in Detroit in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an American Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter & Musician who is most popular for his work in Hollywood.


Other Name: Francis Coppola, Thomas Colchart
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Musician
Appearance: Hollywood

Francis Ford Coppola Popular Videos

Francis Ford Coppola Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a composer, songwriter and musician father Carmine Coppola & an actress mother Italia Coppola. He has a younger sister named Talia Shire. He also had an elder brother named August Coppola, who died at the age of 75 on 27-10-2009 in Los Angeles. He is married to a writer & documentary filmmaker Eleanor Coppola since 1963. Together they hace three children including a daughter named Sofia Coppola (actress & filmmaker) and two sons named Roman Coppola (filmmaker) & Gian-Carlo Coppola (film producer). His elder son Gian-Carlo died at the age of 22 in a speedboating incident on 26-05-1986 in Annapolis, Maryland.

Life's Important Dates Of Francis Ford Coppola

Francis Ford Coppola Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

83 years, 4months, 9 days old age Francis Ford Coppola will turn 84 on 07 April, 2023. Only 7 months, 21 days, 22 hours,36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Francis Ford Coppola has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%