Freida Pinto Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 166 cm
in meters- 1.66 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : November 3, 2018

Other Name: Freida Selena Pinto
Other Professions : Television Actress Model
Appearance: Hollywood Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

34 years, 1 month, 1 day old age. Freida Pinto will turn 35 on 18 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 28 days, 10 hours, 23 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Freida Pinto has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Freida Pinto is a fantastic Actress in Indian, British and American Film Industry, gorgeous Model, and Television Actress who was born on October 18, 1984, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India with the original name Freida Selena Pinto.

Career

Pinto completed her undergraduate studies at St. Xavier's College in Mumbai with a Bachelor of Arts. Since 2005, she is a model. She appeared in this time including in campaigns for India Today, Skoda, De Beers,  eBay, VisaCard, Wrigley and on various magazine covers and fashion shows. From 2006 to 2007 Pinto worked as a presenter for the English-language travel magazine Full Circle. In 52 episodes she has travelled to destinations such as Afghanistan, the Fiji Islands, India, Malaysia, Singapore or Thailand.  
 
From 2007, Pinto tried to gain a foothold in the Indian film industry. She played the female lead in the feature film Slumdog Millionaire (2008).  In the film, she played the love of six years younger Dev Patel, who like a game show contestant in the Indian version of “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” picks up on the grand prize and remembers his childhood in the poor neighbourhoods. In 2009, the film was, among others, with eight Oscars and a Golden Globe Award excellent. For that film, She won the Breakthrough Performance Award at Palm Springs International Film Festival and was nominated for various awards at the British Academy Awards, the MTV Movie Awards, and the Teen Choice Awards. 
After the success of her first film role, Pinto took acting lessons.
 
In 2010, she starred in Woody Allen's Comedy I See the Man of Your Dream next to Anthony Hopkins, Naomi Watts, Antonio Banderas and Josh Brolin a music student who quits her imminent wedding over a liaison with a neighbour. She also received another role in Julian Schnabel's drama Miral (2010), which reports on attempts by a woman (played by Hiam Abbass ) to open an orphanage in Jerusalem in the late 1940s. She was succeeded to coinage in the glamorous world through her outstanding acting and talent on the screens from her first film. Due to that charisma, she was fortunate to clinch some good role in the following films such as Trishna, Day of the Falcon, Girl Rising, Desert Dancer, Knight of Cups, Blunt Force Trauma and in 2018 she was cast in the  Tabrez Noorani directed film Love Sonia as Rashmi. Since 2012, Freida Pinto has been an ambassador for the campaign "Because I am a Girl" of the children's aid organization Plan International.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Freida Pinto's family, relatives;

She was born to Frederick Pinto and Sylvia Pinto. She has a sister named Sharon Pinto. She was in relationships with actor Dev Patel and Rohan Antao.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Hazel Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Roman Catholicism
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Carmel of St. Joseph School, Malad, Mumbai
College St. Xavier's College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate in English Literature
Hobbies Watching Movies, Listening to Music, Playing Tennis, Reading Books
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Film: Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
TV: Full Circle (2006)
Best Movies Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Miral (2010)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Immortals (2011)
Girl Rising (2013) among others
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Green
Favorite Actress Angelina Jolie
Favorite Actor Tom Cruise
Favorite Place Goa, Singapore, London
Favorite Food Non-Vegetarian

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Freida Pinto

  • She won the Breakthrough Performance Award at Palm Springs International Film Festival for the film Slumdog Millionaire.
  • Her most commercial success was 2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (a science fiction film).
  • She won the 2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards for Best acting ensemble for Slumdog Millionaire.
  • The Entertainment world superstars such as Kate Winslet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Aamir Khan and Shahid Kapoor are one of her role models
  • Her elder sister Sharon, who works as a producer at the Indian news channel NDTV.
  • She was active as a photo model for Elite Model and in 2006-2007.
  • In 2006, she hosted the Talk Show Full Circle at Zee International Asia Pacific.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays