G. S. Shivarudrappa Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

G. S. Shivarudrappa

# 105 | Most Popular #46 |    Like
Profile Views : 2399
BIRTHDAY 7 February, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Shikaripur , Shimoga , Karnataka
AGE (in 2013) 87 Years Old
Last Updated on : February 6, 2018

Other Name: Guggari Shanthaveerappa Shivarudrappa

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

G. S. Shivarudrappa was 87 years, 10 months & 16 days old age.

About   Edit

Guggari Shanthaveerappa Shivarudrappa, abbreviated as G. S. Shivarudrappa was born on 7th February 1926 in Shikaripura, Mysore which was then under the British rule. He is a Writer, Poet, and Professor by Profession. He has been honored with the Rashtrakavi Award by the Government of Karnataka.


G. S. Shivarudrappa was a brilliant student from his childhood and showed interest in studies. He completed his Bachelor and Master’s degree in Arts from the University of Mysore. He was a meritorious student and a gold medallist in BA and MA. He was a patron of Kuvempu, a literary genius and Shivarudrappa obtained his doctorate under him.

In the year 1949, he began his career at the University of Mysore, where he was a lecturer of Kannada language. He then moved to Hyderabad and became a Reader at the Osmania University in the year 1963. Soon he became the Head of Department. In 1966, he returned to Karnataka and became a professor at Bangalore University. He taught at various colleges and Universities. He retired as a director in the year 1986 and still chaired the Karnataka Sahitya Academy. His notable contribution was the publication of Kannada Sahitya Charitre in six volumes. He was honored with several awards and accolades.

Death Info

Shivarudrappa breathed his last on 23rd December 2013 at the age of 87 years in Banashankari, Karnataka. There was a two-day mourning declared by the State Government in honor of this literary genius. His contribution to Kannada language and his lectures along with his poems and writings will remain immortal forever.

23 December, 2013 Banashankari, Bengaluru, Karnataka India

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays