April 07, 2020

G. V. Prakash Kumar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 3, 2018

Other Name: G V Prakash, GVP, GV
Other Professions: Film Actor Singer Playback Singer Film Producer Musician
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada Malayalam Bollywood

G. V. Prakash Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 9 months, 25 days old age G. V. Prakash Kumar will turn 33 on 13 June, 2020. Only 2 months, 5 days, 1 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

G. V. Prakash Kumar has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Short Biography

G. V. Prakash Kumar was born on 13-06-1987 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Composer, Film Actor, Singer, Playback Singer, Film Producer & Musician who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.

G. V. Prakash Kumar Wiki Link

G. V. Prakash Kumar Complete Bio & Career

G. V. Prakash Kumar, an Indian actor, singer and sound composer. He mainly does acting and film production.  In 2010, he became popular in Tamil Cinema. Veyyil in 2006 was his first movie with S Pictures. He completed his education from Chettinad Vidyashram at Mayor Ramanathan Chettiar Hall, Chennai.

He appeared as a vocalist in Shankar’s Tamil film, Gentleman. He has also contributed with A.R. Rahman in many of his projects. He debuted in the movie named Pencil but because of delay in release, his first debut release became a horror film named Darling.

He has worked in many movies as movie director like Kireedam, Polladhavan, Kalaai, Vello Thirai, Naan Avai, Va, Aadukalam, Narthagi, Saguni, Mayakkam Enna, Thaandavam, Annakodi, Raja Rani, Saivam and Kaaka Muttai. He has also worked as actor  in Naan Rajavaga, Thalaivaa, Darling, Bruce Lee, 4G, Ayungaran, Naachiyar, Semma, Kuppathu Raja and Sarvam Thala Mayam.

He has also worked in many movies as a singer like Ugly, Poriyaalan, Irumbu kuthirai, Komban, Kaaval, Etti, Theri, Adra Machan Visilu and Biriyani. And also won many awards and honours for his contribution to Tamil film industry like Best Music Director, Filmfare for best playback singer, Best Album of the Year, Best Song of the Year, Mirchi Awards and MTV Awards. He launched his own production house in 2013 and released his first film Madha Yaanai Koottam which was directed by Vikram Sugumaran.

G. V. Prakash Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is the son of playback singer and elder sister of A.R. Rahman and married Saindhavi.

Life's Important Dates Of G. V. Prakash Kumar

G. V. Prakash Kumar Popularity on Social Media