June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Miya George engaged to Ashwin Philip, a businessman on 02-06-2020
  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • G. Venkatasubbaiah Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 22, 2017

    Other Name: Ganjam Venkatasubbiah
    Other Professions: Scientist Editor Grammarian Researcher Teacher Translator Linguist Academician

    G. Venkatasubbaiah Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    106 years, 9 months, 11 days old age G. Venkatasubbaiah will turn 107 on 23 August, 2020. Only 2 months, 19 days, 6 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Saturday
    Sunday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    G. Venkatasubbaiah has celebrated the total number of 106 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 106
      106
    • 15
      14%
    • 15
      14%
    • 15
      14%
    • 15
      14%
    • 16
      15%
    • 15
      14%
    • 15
      14%

    Short Biography

    Ganjam Venkatasubbiah was born 23 August 1913. He is a noted Kannada writer, editor, grammarian, critic, and lexicographer. In his career, he has edited over sixty books and published many papers.

    G. Venkatasubbaiah Wiki Link

    G. Venkatasubbaiah Complete Bio & Career

    Ganjam Venkatasubbiah (G. Venkatasubbiah) was a university topper from his university and completed M.A. in 1932. After completion of his studies, he was appointed as a professor who taught Kannada at the Maharaja’s College in Mysore. He was then made HOD (Head of Department) of Kannada in Vijaya College. He started writing his own column for Prajavani Daily Newspaper called Igo Kannada. He was instrumental in introducing lexicography as a subject at the graduation and post graduation levels.
     
    G. Venkatasubbiah is well-known as a critic, scholar and one of the discoverers of Kannada literature at present. He published many news papers and is largely considered as the father of the contemporary Kannada dictionary. He edited the Kannada Dictionary and Kannada Encyclopedia. 
    For his contribution to Kannada Literature, he was conferred with Nadoja Award, Kannada Sahitya Academy Award and Karnataka Rajyotsava Award. He was also one of the recipients of Masti Award and Pampa Awards among several other awards that he has won in his lifetime.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Shri Civilian Award 2017 Literature and Education

    Life's Important Dates Of G. Venkatasubbaiah