Gabriel Garcia Marquez Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Gabriel Garcia Marquez

#103 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 March, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Aracataca , Magdalena
COUNTRY Colombia
AGE (2014) 87 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : March 7, 2018

Other Name: Gabriel José de la Concordia García Márquez, Gabriel García Márquez, Gabito, Gabo, Gabriel José García Márquez, El Viejo

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Gabriel Garcia Marquez was 87 years, 1 month & 11 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Gabriel García Márquez was born on 06-03-1927 in Aracataca, Magdalena, Colombia. He was a Colombian Novelist, Writer, Screenwriter, Journalist, Author, Socialist & Literature.

Career

Gabriel José de la Concordia García Márquez was a popular Colombian novelist, short-story writer, screenwriter, and journalist.He was known as ‘Gabo’ affectionately. He was one of the best authors in Spanish language and significant author of the 20th century. He was sent to a port on the mouth of the Río Magdalena, Barranquilla for his formal education. He was less interested in sports and was interested and involved in writing poems, comic strips etc. He studied at Colegio Jesuita San José and then was sent to Bogotá on Government scholarship. He then excelled in many sports including baseball, track, and soccer. He continued his education after graduation and studied law at the Universidad Nacional de Colombia. He wanted to be a writer but was not interested in traditional literature.His first writing work ‘La Tercera Resignación’ was published in ‘El Espectador’ newspaper.
 
He worked as a reporter at El Universal and then quit his law studies for focusing on writing. He joined ‘Heraldo’ as a reporter and a columnist. He had received prestigious Neustadt International Prize for Literature and Nobel Prize in Literature. He adhered to social beliefs and was a committed Leftist. He had written many popular short stories and non-fiction works. One Hundred Years of Solitude, Love in the Time of Cholera, and The Autumn of the Patriarch is the most popular one. Eyes of a Blue Dog, Collected Stories, Strange Pilgrims, La Día Prodigiosa de Baltazar are few of his short stories. The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor, The Fragrance of Guava, Changing the History of Africa: Angola and Namibia, News of a Kidnapping, A Country for Children, Living to Tell the Tale are his nonfiction work.
 
He had also written scripts for many movies such as The Blue Lobster, The Year of the Plague, A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings, Don't Fool with Love: The Two Way Mirror, Letters from the Park, Lessons for a Kiss etc.Many of his literature was used and had been adapted for films. The Widow of Montiel, Farewell to the Ark, No One Writes to the Colonel, Love in the Time of Cholera, and Of Love and Other Demons are few films adapted from his work. His work was critically acclaimed and was always been a huge commercial success. He is known for popularising the ‘magic realism’ literary style in which magical events and elements are used in a realistic and ordinary situation. 

Death Info

Gabriel Garcia Marquez died on 17-04-2014 in Mexico City, Mexico at the age of 87 due to Pneumonia.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
17 April, 2014 Mexico City Mexico


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Gabriel Garcia Marquez's family, relatives;

He was born to Luisa Santiaga Márquez Iguarán and Gabriel Eligio García. His father was a pharmacist. His grandparent Colonel Nicolás Ricardo Márquez Mejia and Dona Tranquilina Iguarán raised him.He married Mercedes Barcha in 1958.The couple is blessed with two sons Rodrigo García(a television and film director) and Gonzalo(a graphic designer).

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Aracataca, Colombia
Nationality Colombian
Address Mexico City, Mexico
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading and Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut First Novel - Leaf Storm (1955)
Best Novels One Hundred Years of Solitude, The Autumn of the Patriarch, Love in the Time of Cholera, and Chronicle of a Death Foretold

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gabriel Garcia Marquez

  • His classmates used to call him ‘El Viejo‘.
  • He had received an honorary doctorate in writing from like Columbia University without finishing his higher studies.
  • Google honoured him with a doodle on his 91st birth anniversary.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays