April 03, 2020

Gabrielle Giffords Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 8, 2019

Other Name: Gabrielle Dee Giffords
Other Professions: Lawyer Writer Legislator

Gabrielle Giffords Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 9 months, 26 days old age Gabrielle Giffords will turn 50 on 08 June, 2020. Only 2 months, 4 days, 22 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gabrielle Giffords has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Gabrielle Giffords was born on 08-06-1970 in Tucson in the state of Arizona, United States. She is an American Politician, Lawyer, Writer, and Legislator.

Gabrielle Giffords Wiki Link

Gabrielle Giffords Complete Bio & Career

Gabrielle Giffords is an American politician. She was born and brought up in Arizona. She completed her schooling from Tucson’s University High School. She then got her degree in Bachelors of Art in Sociology and Latin American History from Scripps College in California and then persuaded Master’s degree in Regional Planning from Cornell University.
 
She is a member of the United States House of Representatives. She was also the part of Arizona House of Representative from 2001 to 2003 and then served Arizona State from 2003 to 2005. In 2006, she won party’s nomination in the primary election. In 2008, she was re-elected for the second term by beating Tim Bee with 56.20% of the vote. Giffords was also the third woman from Arizona to be in U.S. Congress.
 
During her tenure in 2007, she proposed a bill. This bill refused the sale of F-14 aircraft parts. She is also the co-founder of Congressional Motorcycle Safety Caucus. On January 2011, she was shot in the head. It was an assassination attempt on her but she eventually survived and recovered. It was in August 2011, she made her first appearance after the attempted assassination. Soon after in 2012, she announced her retirement as she was not able to focus on her recovery. In 2012 itself a U.S Navy littoral combat ship was named USS Gabrielle Giffords.

Gabrielle Giffords Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Giffords was born in Arizona to Jewish father and Cristian- Science practising mother. She is married to a former astronaut and Space Shuttle Commander Mark E. Kelly.

Life's Important Dates Of Gabrielle Giffords

Gabrielle Giffords Popularity on Social Media