October 26, 2020

Gana Bala Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Gana Bala Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Gana Bala was born on 20-06-1970 in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Playback Singer, Lyricist, Lawyer, Philanthropist & Film Actor who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.


Other Name: Bala Murugan, M. Bala Murugan, Anathai Bala
Other Professions: Lyricist Lawyer Philanthropist Film Actor
Appearance: Tamil
Gana Bala Wiki Link

Gana Bala Complete Bio & Career

Gana Bala’s actual name is Bala Murgan. He came to limelight after rendering the soundtracks of film Attakathi such as 'Nadukadalula Kappala' and 'AadiPonaAavani'. He has been instrumental for reanimating the gaana category in the Tamil film industry. In addition to singing, he himself has penned the lyrics of some of the songs that he has sung.
 
Gana made his foray into singing from school days but got confidence as a Gana playback singer during his time in Presidency College in Chennai. To further his career, he participated in the famous singing reality show called “Gana Kuyil Pattu” and ended up winning it. After which, he started getting numerous singing offers.
 
He has done several stage shows and set the stage on fire. He has sung in various devotional albums. His album titled Vaanavil became a huge hit. He made his debut as a playback singer in films with the song called Piragu. His songs such as 'Nadukadalula Kappala' and 'AadiPonaAavani' brought success to him. He has worked with all the greatest composers of Tamil cinema such as G. V. Prakash Kumar and Yuvan Shankar Raja.
 
Gana Bala is also an advocate. He has also contested as an independent MLA twice for the municipal elections. He has been engaged in a lot of philanthropic work.

Life's Important Dates Of Gana Bala

Gana Bala Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 4 months, 6 days old age Gana Bala will turn 51 on 20 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 24 days, 19 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gana Bala has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%