December 02, 2021

Garrett Morgan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 3, 2018

Short Biography

Garrett Morgan was born on 04-03-1877 in Paris in the state of Kentucky, United States. He was an African American Inventor, Scientist & Entrepreneur.


Other Name: Garrett Augustus Morgan, Sr.
Other Professions: Scientist Entrepreneur
Garrett Morgan Wiki Link

Garrett Morgan Complete Bio & Career

Garrett Morgan blazed a trail for African-American inventors with his patents, including those for a hair-straightening product, a breathing device, a revamped sewing machine and an improved traffic signal.
 
When Morgan was in his mid teens, he moved to Cincinnati, Ohio, to look for work, and found it as a handyman to a wealthy landowner. Although he only completed an elementary school education, Morgan was able to pay for more lessons from a private tutor. But jobs at several sewing-machine factories were to soon capture his imagination and determine his future. Learning the inner workings of the machines and how to fix them, Morgan obtained a patent for an improved sewing machine and opened his own repair business.
 
Following the momentum of his business success, Morgan's patented sewing machine would soon pave the way to his financial freedom, albeit in a rather unorthodox way: In 1909, Morgan was working with sewing machines in his newly opened tailoring shop—a business he had opened with wife Mary, who had experience as a seamstress—when he encountered woolen fabric that had been scorched by a sewing-machine needle. It was a common problem at the time since sewing-machine needles ran at such high speeds. 
 
After trying his solution to good effect on a neighboring dog's fur, Morgan finally tested the concoction on himself. When that worked, he quickly established the G.A. Morgan Hair Refining Company and sold the cream to African Americans. The company was incredibly successful, bringing Morgan financial security and allowing him to pursue other interests.
 
Outside of his inventing career, Morgan diligently supported the African-American community throughout his lifetime.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Morgan began developing glaucoma in 1943 and lost most of his sight as a result. The accomplished inventor died in Cleveland, Ohio, on July 27, 1963, shortly before the celebration of the Emancipation Proclamation centennial, an event he had been awaiting. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 July, 1963 (Saturday) Cleveland, Ohio United States

Life's Important Dates Of Garrett Morgan

Garrett Morgan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Garrett Morgan was 86 years, 4 months & 22 days old age.