June 25, 2022

Gaurav Chakrabarty Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 6, 2018

Gaurav Chakrabarty Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Gaurav Chakrabarty was born on 06-03-1987 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who known for his work in Bengali Cinema.


Other Name: Niki
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Bengali

Gaurav Chakrabarty Complete Bio & Career

Chakrabarty had his schooling at the Assembly of God Church School in Kolkata. He subsequently earned a degree in Mass Communication and Videography from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata, and completed his post graduation in Video Editing from the Film and Television Institute of India at Pune.
 
Gaurav got involved in theatre from a young age as part of the group Charbak, where he not only assisted in the backstage work but also acted as 'Topshe' in the play Apsara Theatre-er Mamla based on Satyajit Ray's thriller of the same name, under the direction of his father, who himself played the role of Feluda. During his St. Xavier's days, he was roped in to play the lead in a documentary on HIV-Aids, Isolation, by teenage filmmaker Sangbit Samaddar, who was at that time, only a Class 12 student of South Point High School. 
 
Gaurav was launched in his first major project, along with his younger sibling Arjun Chakrabarty, in the Star Jalsha mega serial Gaaner Opare produced by Ideas Creations Pvt. Ltd, the production company helmed by the Tollywood hero Prosenjit Chatterjee. Gaaner Opaarey was conceived by the channel as a tribute to the poet laureate Rabindranath Tagore on his 150th birth anniversary and would explore his applicability in the increasingly Westernised modern Bengali society.
 
Gaurav made his silver screen debut with the film Rang Milanti, a romantic comedy directed by Kaushik Ganguly, that released in September 2011 to wide critical and commercial acclaim. Besides films, Gaurav has been keeping up with his theatre work and can be seen regularly as 'Topshe' in Apsara Theatre-er Mamla. 

Gaurav Chakrabarty Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to actress Mithu Chakrabarty and actor Sabyasachi Chakrabarty. He has a younger brother named Arjun Chakrabarty who is also an actor. He was in a relationship with actress Ridhima Ghosh & married with her on 28-11-2017.
Father Sabyasachi Chakrabarty
Brother Arjun Chakrabarty
Wife Ridhima Ghosh

Life's Important Dates Of Gaurav Chakrabarty

Gaurav Chakrabarty Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 3months, 19 days old age Gaurav Chakrabarty will turn 36 on 06 March, 2023. Only 8 months, 8 days, 6 hours,29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gaurav Chakrabarty has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%