December 02, 2022

Gavin MacLeod Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 11, 2019

Short Biography

Gavin MacLeod was born on 28-02-1931 in Mount Kisco in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Activist & Author.


Other Name: Allan George See
Other Professions: Television Actor Activist Author
Appearance: Hollywood

Gavin MacLeod Complete Bio & Career

He served at US Air Force after completion of his graduation in 1952 from Ithaca College. Thereafter, he relocated to New York City and got employed as an escort and elevator worker at Radio City Music Hall. His life changed after he got his first break on Broadway in "A Hatful of Rain" in the year 1956. This turnaround led him to shift to Los Angeles to try for TV and films. 
 
His career more or less bloated with some brief dramatic roles until 1970, when his image as a dangerous, shady character was exhausted forever. After his role of Murray Slaughter in the famous television series, Mary Tyler Moore in 1970, Gavin (and Murray) became well-known household names. He was a part of the show since its inception in 1979 and was with them for all 7 seasons till it concluded in 1977. Since then, he was foreseen as a loveable and nice guy.
 
This image created by him helped him to get cast in another blockbuster TV series, The Love Boat in 1977; he portrayed the role of a cultivating Captain Stubing. On the other side success of "Love Boat" spoiled his chances to keep him in the reckoning for more significant work, and his incapacity to cope with success led to alcoholism and downfall in his personal life as well. After few years, he turned his life again and penned down a biography titled "Back on Course." Current, he makes occasional appearances on the summer stock/dinner theater stage and sometimes as a guest performer on TV series.

Life's Important Dates Of Gavin MacLeod

Gavin MacLeod Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

91 years, 9months, 4 days old age Gavin MacLeod will turn 92 on 28 February, 2023. Only 2 months, 25 days, 13 hours,27 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gavin MacLeod has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
    91
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%