Geet Sethi Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Geet Sethi

#89 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 April, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : April 17, 2018

Other Name: Geet Siriram Sethi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

57 years, 9 months, 1 day old age. Geet Sethi will turn 58 on 17 April, 2019. Only 2 months, 29 days, 5 hours, 10 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Geet Sethi has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Geet Sethi was born on 17-04-1961 in Delhi, India. He is an Indian Snooker Player.

Career

Geet Sethi was born and raised in Delhi. He rose to prominence after winning his first major at the English Billiards event in the year 1982. He was just 21 years old when he won his first major. He then created history by winning Indian National Billiards Championships for four years straight. He became a rising star on the international circuit after winning IBSF World Amateur Billiards Championship in the year 1985. He won the same title again in a couple of year’s time. He played brilliantly over the years and earned a niche for himself in the English Billiards but unable to achieve top rankings.
 
At the amateur level, he became the first player to achieve a maximum break of 147. He again created a world record break of 1276 points in 80 minutes under the three pot rule in the year 1992 and secured 1st position. It was the highest break in almost five decades and he retained this title again four times in 1993, 1995, 1998, & 2006. He in his career made India proud on several occasions. He won 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze in Asian Games.  He has made his intentions clear that he wants to represent India at the Olympic Games if cue sports are included in the Olympics Games.   To promote sports in India, he along with ace shuttler Prakash Padukone has founded Olympic Gold Quest.
 
For his achievement, he has been felicitated with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Arjuna, Padma Shri and K.K. Birla Award.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1986 Billiards & Snooker
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1993 Billiards & Snooker


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Kiran Bir Sethi and together the couple is blessed with 2 children.

Personal Info

Home Town Ahmedabad
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
School St. Xavier's School (Ahmedabad)
College St. Xavier's College (Ahmedabad)
Qualification MBA (B.K. School of Business Management, Ahmedabad)
Hobbies Reading, Writing & Playing Snooker
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Geet Sethi

  • Created a world record of 1276 points break in the 1992 World Professional Billiards Championship, and holded for 15 years i.e. up to 5th October 2007, when Peter Gilchrist of Singapore broke by making 1346. Geet also holds an unofficial break of 1617 in 70 minutes (while practicing).
  • The First amateur in World & only Indian to have 147 maximum in Snooker Championship.
  • The only cueist in the entire globe (either living or dead) who scored 1000+ in Billiards and 147 (the maximum) in Snooker.These records are also entered in Guinness Book of World Records too.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays