August 14, 2020

Geetha Madhuri Wiki, Age, Height, Family, Songs, Biography& More

Updated On : November 9, 2018

Geetha Madhuri Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Geetha Madhuri was born on 24th August 1989 in Andhra Pradesh, India. She is aComposer and Playback Singer. She is a successful singer of Telugu movies at present. She has sung in almost all South Indian language films like Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam.


Other Name: Geetha Madhuri Sonti
Other Professions: Playback Singer Composer Voice Artist Television Actress
Appearance: Telugu
Geetha Madhuri Wiki Link

Geetha Madhuri Complete Bio & Career

Geetha Madhuri is a popular singer and dubbing artist, primarily associated with South Indian Cinema Industries of Tollywood, Kollywood, Mollywood, and Sandalwood. She was initially trained in little musicians Academy under Smt. Kocharlakota Padmavati Garu and Ramachari Garu.
 
Tollywood director Kulasekhar’s film Premalekha Rasa marked her debut as a playback singer. Ever since then, she has never looked back in her career. She has given overseas music programs in countries like Singapore, London, USA, and Dubai. She has sung alongside legendary Indian playback singers like Mano, Chitra, S.P Balasubrahmanyam, MM Keervani and others. Geetha Madhuri is known for her close association with well-renowned music directors like MM Keervani, Ilayaraja, Koti, Vandemataram Srinivas, Ramana Gogula, RP Patnaik, Kalyani Malik, Devi Sri Prasad, Anup Rubens and much more. She has been the part of popular Telugu television shows like Swarabhishekam, MAA TV Super Singer 7, Super Masti etc.
 
She has recorded over 550 songs for films and albums across Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam languages. Some of her most popular songs include ‘Jeeva Nadhi’, ‘Top Llechipoddi’, ‘Pakka Local’, ‘Ninne Ninne’, ‘Darlinge’, ‘Magallu Vatti Mayagallu’, ‘Chamka Chamka’, ‘Yedhalo Nadhilaga’ and others.
 
She has won the highest number of Filmfare Awards as Best Female Playback Singer in Telugu. She has been a recipient of Swara Saraswathi Award, Nandi Award for Best Female Playback Singer, Maa Award Female Playback Singer, Santhosham Award, SIIMA Award, Apsara Award and many others.

Geetha Madhuri Popular Videos

Geetha Madhuri Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Prabhakar Sastry and Lakshmi. Geetha Madhuri is married to popular actor Ananda Krishna Nandu in the year 2014. They both shared screen space in a short film ‘Adithi.’

Life's Important Dates Of Geetha Madhuri

Geetha Madhuri Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 11 months, 21 days old age Geetha Madhuri will turn 31 on 24 August, 2020. Only 9 days, 1 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Geetha Madhuri has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%