July 18, 2019

Gemini Ganesan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 16, 2018

Other Name: Ramaswamy Ganesan, Ganapathi Subramania Sarma, Kadhal Mannan, Gemini Mama
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood Malayalam Kannada

Gemini Ganesan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Gemini Ganesan was 84 years, 4 months & 5 days old age.

Short Biography

Gemini Ganesan, better known as the King of Romance, was born on 17-11-1920 in Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu, India. He was a versatile Indian Film Actor who has given considerable contribution to the Tamil Cinema. Additionally, he has also been a part of Telugu, Bollywood, Kannada and Malayalam Cinema. 

Gemini Ganesan Wiki Link

Gemini Ganesan Complete Bio & Career

Gemini Ganesan, was among the top three stars of the Tamil Cinema, of his times. His roles and performances always had the power to shift beliefs and make people fall in love with his romantic drama movies. His career started with a small debut role in Miss Malini, a movie which didn’t do much well at the cinemas. The actor achieved a major milestone in his career with the movie Manampol Mangalyam, where he was casted as a main lead. This was the changing point in his life, from where Gemini Ganesan started to build a niche for himself in the romantic movies. 
 
Gemini Ganesan’s worked for around 50 years in the Indian Film Industry. He has won many awards and recognitions for his outstanding work and contributions to the Indian Cinema. Few of his most popular and loved movies can be named Maya Bazaar , Kappalotiya Thamizhan , Parthiban Kanavu, Then Nilavu , Devta, Nazrana, etc. 
 

Gemini Ganesan Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1970 Arts

Death Info

Gemini Ganesan died on 22-03-2005 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He died due to multiple organ failure and renal failure after long time illness.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 March, 2005 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Gemini Ganesan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Ramasawami and Gangamma. He was married to Alamelu Ganesan till his death in 2005. Previously, he was married three times with Julianna Ganesan, Pushpavalli, and actress Savitri (1955-1981). He had eight children with a son and seven daughters include actress Rekha and Gynecologist Kamala Selvaraj.