Gemma Atkinson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Gemma Atkinson

#94 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 November, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Bury , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : November 16, 2018

Other Name: Gemma Louise Atkinson
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

34 years, 0 month, 27 days old age. Gemma Atkinson will turn 35 on 16 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 2 days, 12 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gemma Atkinson has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Gemma Atkinson was born on 16-11-1984 in Bury, England, United Kingdom. She is an English Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Personality, Model, Video Game Artist, Writer & Author.

Career

Atkinson did her high school studies from Castlebrook High School. Atkinson gained popularity with the role of Lisa Hunter in the juvenile novel of Channel Hollyoaks.  Marcus Patric and she also appeared in the sequel named  Hollyoaks-Let Loose on channel E4. On April 2009, she finished recording an episode of The Bill. Her role as Ria Crossley, a trafficker's girlfriend. She appeared in the independent British film Boogie Woogie, which was premiered at the Edinburgh International Film Festival on June 2009. She finished recording a horror movie called 13hrs (sic).
 
In theatre, Atkinson appeared in Peter Pan at the Manchester Opera House in December 2008. She had the lead role over John Thomson who played Captain Hook. Gemma is currently performing in a Tim Firth production called Calendar Girls at the Noel Coward Theater, between July 28 and October 17 where she starred as Elaine. She made her debut in video games when appearing in Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 (2008) in the role of Lieutenant Eva McKenna, she participated in the sequel Command & Conquer Red Alert 3: Uprising (2009). She was also present at the Electronic Arts event "Be the One" in Trafalgar Square on October 29, 2008, which was part of the London Games Festival. She also starred in the Goldie Lookin Chain music video "R'n'B" and appeared on the album cover.
 
In 2011, she joined as a recurring role in the Casualty series where she played the paramedic Tamzin Bayle, until 2012. On May 24, 2014, she returned to the series again and his last appearance was on Oct 11 of the same year, after her character decided to leave after her fiance Jeff Collier, died during an accident. In 2015, she joined the main cast of the series Emmerdale Farm where she played Carly Hope, the daughter of Bob Hope, until June 2, 2017, after his character decided to leave Emmerdale to start a new life with his ex-boyfriend Matt. She worked for the On Yer Bike London campaign as a prelude to the Tour De France. She has also modelled for lingerie brands, including the image of La Senza and Ultimo Lingerie. In September 2007 Atkinson organized a 5km charity race to raise awareness about breast cancer.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to David Atkinson. She has a sister named Nina Brollini.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gemma Atkinson

  • On Sep 2007, she organized a 5km charity race to raise awareness about breast cancer.
  • On April 2008, she even embarked on a 228km long walk along the Great Wall of China as part of a charity event organized by Olivia Newton-John's about the awareness of breast cancer.
  • Between 2006 and 2009, she was able to achieve a place in the British FHM's 100 Sexiest Women .
  • She rose to fame from her role of Lisa Hunter in the British soap opera Hollyoaks greater notoriety.
  • In 2007 she participated in the seventh season of the TV show I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here!
  • In 2009 she starred in the independent film Boogie Woogie , which was presented at the Edinburgh International Film Festival.
  • For the video game Command & Conquer: Alert Red 3 (2008) she appeared in the role of Lt. Eva McKenna on.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays