Gene Hackman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Gene Hackman

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 January, 1930
BIRTH PLACE San Bernardino , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : January 30, 2018

Other Name: Eugene Allen Hackman
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

88 years, 9 months, 17 days old age. Gene Hackman will turn 89 on 30 January, 2019. Only 2 months, 13 days, 23 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gene Hackman has celebrated the total number of 88 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 88
    88
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%

Biography   Edit

Gene Hackman was born on 30 January 1930, San Bernardino, California, USA.  His actual name is Eugene Allen Hackman. He is an American Actor, Novelist, Theatre Actor and Executive Producer. 

Career

He along with his family settled in Danville, Illinois. Gene’s childhood was spent in a broken home. At 16, he left his house for a hitch with the US Marines. He then moved to New York where he worked in a number of low-grade jobs. He studied television production and journalism at the University of Illinois. Hackman was over 30 years old when he finally took a call to try his hands at acting and thus enrolled at the Pasadena Playhouse Theatre in California.
 
He relocated again to New York and got his first 0ff-Broadway role in Chaparral in 1958. He made his Broadway debut in 1961 with Children From Their Games. He made his acting debut with the television series Route 66 in 1963. He got his major breakthrough role in the film Bonnie and Clyde in 1967. His best performances include Popeye Doyle in the film The French Connection and Lex Luther in the film Superman. Hackman has won two Oscars in his illustrious acting career.
 
In addition to acting, he enjoys writing fiction and painting.  
 
He married Fay Maltese in 1956, with whom he has 3 children. They separated after 30 years of their marriage in 1986. Presently he is married to Betsy Arakawa since 1991.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays