George H. W. Bush Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


George H. W. Bush

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 June, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Milton , Norfolk , Massachusetts
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2018) 94 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : December 5, 2018

Other Name: George Herbert Walker Bush

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

George H. W. Bush was 94 years, 5 months & 18 days old age.



Biography   Edit

George H. W. Bush was born on 12-06-1924 in Milton, Norfolk in the state of Massachusetts, United States. He was an American Politician, President, Vice President, Writer & Ambassador.

Career

George Herbert Walker Bush was the 41st president and 43rd Vice President of US. He was initially a congress person but later on was from the Republican Party. He also was the director a Central Intelligence which is a very responsible job. Bush has joined the Navy after the attack on Pearl Harbor which made him postpone his studies. He was the youngest Aviator in US Navy and served for the complete war period. He was a true patriot. Post this, he completed his graduation from Yale University and joined the Oil Business. This business made him a millionaire at the age of 40.
 
George H. W. Bush always had the leadership qualities in him since childhood and was also the secretary of the student council, president of senior class, a member of fund raising group in his school days. He also was a captain of the soccer and baseball teams in his school.
 
Bush then joined politics and became a known figure in the world. In 1996, he won the House of Representatives election and then was appointed as the Ambassador to the United Nations by Richard Nixon. Bush became the Vice President in Ronald Reagan’s regime as he had helped him win the elections. Post-Bush, it was Bill Clinton who won the elections as the political climate after the cold war due to budget deficits was against him. A few years later, his son Jeb Bush joined politics and became the 43rd Governor of Florida.
 
Bush has vast knowledge on all the domains and this has certainly made him very successful in his business as well as his political career. He had also won the privileged Daily Point of Light Award for which Barack Obama had invited him to White House for celebrations.

Death Info

He died on 30-11-2018 in Houston in the state of Texas, the United States at the age of 94.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 November, 2018 Houston, Texas United States


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about George H. W. Bush's family, relatives;

His family includes mother Dorothy Walker Bush and father Prescott Bush.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays