October 01, 2020

George Strait Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 19, 2017

George Strait Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

George Strait was born on 18-05-1952 in Poteet, Atascosa in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Music Producer, Film Actor & Musician.


Other Name: George Harvey Strait, King George
Other Professions: Songwriter Music Producer Film Actor Musician
Appearance: Hollywood
George Strait Wiki Link

George Strait Complete Bio & Career

George was an alumnus of Pearsall High school. During his school days, he used to play in a rock and roll garage troop. He soon diverted his interest to country music and in initial part of his career performed live at various places in Texas. He though joined the US Army in 1971. He was discharged from the army soon and after which, he obtained his degree in agriculture form the Southwest Texas State University.
 
While he was studying in college, he associated with the country band named “Stoney Ridge” as their lead vocalist. He rapidly became the leader of the band and changed the band’s name to “Ace in the Hole”. He along with his band performed live all around central and south Texas and garnered enough local followers. 
 
Strait then recorded some of his self-written songs but it didn’t help his cause as they hardly got any recognition. George struggled for years before finally getting a contract as a solo singer with with MCA Records in the year 1981. It was his friend Erv Woolsey who helped him get this contract. Soon after his first single titled “Unwound” was released and entered the list of top 10 Hot Country track. The song became immensely popular and so he decided to include this song in his maiden album called “Strait Country”.
 
In addition to singing, he also tried his hands at acting and made his cinematic debut with the film called ‘Pure country’. The film failed at the box-office but its soundtrack which was written and sung by him became a huge hit. 
 
In hi illustrious music career, he has released various noteworthy albums such as ‘Blue Clear Sky’, ‘Easy Come, Easy Go’, ‘One Step At a Time’ and ‘Carrying Your Love With Me’. His album, ‘Troubadour’ was arguably the biggest hit of his career and this album also earned him the coveted Grammy Award for Best Country Album.

George Strait Family, Relatives and Other Relations

George married his longtime sweetheart Norma in the year 1971. The couple is blessed with two children, a son and a daughter. He also became a grandfather in the year 2012.

Life's Important Dates Of George Strait

George Strait Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

68 years, 4 months, 13 days old age George Strait will turn 69 on 18 May, 2021. Only 7 months, 16 days, 9 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

George Strait has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%