November 26, 2020

George Takei Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 20, 2017

George Takei Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

George Takei was born on 20-04-1937 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Author, Activist, Television Actor, Voice Artist, Theatre Actor, Video Game Artist, Blogger & Writer.


Other Name: George Hosato Takei, Hosato Takei
Other Professions: Film Director Author Activist Television Actor Voice Artist Theatre Actor Video Game Artist Blogger Writer
Appearance: Hollywood
George Takei Wiki Link

George Takei Complete Bio & Career

Although primarily known for playing Hikaru Sulu in the television series Star Trek (1966) and the first six features, George Takei has had a varied career acting in television, feature films, live theatre and radio. He also is a successful writer and community activist.
 
Following the attack on Pearl Harbor, George and his family were relocated from Los Angeles to the Rohwer Relocation Center in Arkansas, and later, as the war was ending they were moved to a camp at Tule Lake in Northern California. Takei's first-hand knowledge of the unjust internment of 120,000 Japanese-Americans in World War II, poignantly chronicled in his autobiography, created a lifelong interest in politics and community affairs.
 
After graduating from Los Angeles High School in 1956, George studied architecture at UC Berkeley. An ad in a Japanese community paper led to a summer job on the MGM lot dubbing eight characters from Japanese into English for Rodan. Being spotted in a UCLA theatre production by a Warner Bros. casting director led to George's feature film debut in Ice Palace, various roles in Hawaiian Eye and other feature work. In June 1960, he completed his degree at UCLA and studied that summer at the Shakespeare Institute at Stratford-Upon-Avon in England. 
 
After starting a Master's degree program at UCLA, George was cast in the socially relevant stage musical production, "Fly Blackbird!" but was replaced when the show moved to New York. Wanting a multi-racial crew, Gene Roddenberry cast him in "Where No Man Has Gone Before", the second Star Trek pilot. Mr Sulu remained as a regular character when the series went into production.
 
After Star Trek was cancelled, Takei did guest stints in several television series, voiced Sulu for the animated Star Trek series and regularly appeared at Star Trek conventions. He also produced and hosted a public affairs show, "Expression East/West" aired in Los Angeles from 1971 to 1973.
 
George has run several marathons and was in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Torch Relay. He gained a star on Hollywood Boulevard's Walk of Fame in 1986 and left his signature and hand print in cement at the Chinese Theater in 1991. His 1994 autobiography, "To the Stars", was well-received by more than just Star Trek fans. 

George Takei Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Brad Takei since 2008.

Life's Important Dates Of George Takei

George Takei Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

83 years, 7 months, 6 days old age George Takei will turn 84 on 20 April, 2021. Only 4 months, 24 days, 20 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

George Takei has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%