February 25, 2020

George W. Bush Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Other Name: George Walker Bush
Other Professions: President Governor Businessperson Writer Painter Memoirist Air Force Officer

George W. Bush Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


73 years, 7 months, 19 days old age George W. Bush will turn 74 on 06 July, 2020. Only 4 months, 10 days, 18 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

George W. Bush has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

George W. Bush was born on 06-07-1946 in New Haven in the state of Connecticut, United States. He is an American Politician, 43rd President of U. S., Governor, Businessperson, Writer, Painter, Memoirist & Air Force Officer.

George W. Bush Wiki Link

George W. Bush Complete Bio & Career

George W Bush was born in a royal family which has been involved in politics and business since the decade of the 1950s. Bush's grandfather was a Banker at the Wall Street and was also liberal Republican Representative from Connecticut. His father George H W Bush was a diplomat, Businessman and former vice-president and the president of the US.
 
His father relocated to Midland in Texas and it was there where his fortunes changed after he entered Oil business. Young George was raised in Midland and completed his schooling till 7th grade in Midland. After which, he along with his family relocated to Houston in the year 1961. He then continued his studies at the Phillips Academy in Massachusetts. In Phillips Academy, he was an athlete and used to play basketball, football and baseball. For graduation, he enrolled at the Yale University. 
 
He went to Washington DC and started campaigning for his father. His efforts yielded dividends as his father emerged victorious. His father though lost in the 1992 reelection and he decided that he will represent Republican’s candidate for the governor of Texas. Even though many allegations were laid against him, he was still voted for the post and became the first ever child of the United States President to become the governor of a state.
 
As a governor, he made several reforms especially in the field of education. After serving as a governor for four years in the 1999 presidential elections, he decided to make his quest for the post of the US president. After a lot of drama and fuss, George W Bush was elected as the President of the world most powerful economy in 2000. It was during his term that 9/11 happened and he promised the people of the United States that he will do all that he can but ensure that such attack will never happen again in the US. The US army was deployed in Afghanistan and fought with the terrorist organisation over there especially Al-Qaeda. 
 
After showing some strong governance and some commendable reforms in his first term, he was reelected again for the second term as the US President in 2004. In his second term as the United States President, he gave importance to immigration reform even though he faced criticism by the people of his own country but he didn’t stop. He was held responsible for the slowdown in economic growth as he has spent heavily in the military and also cutting down the tax rate. His popularity was also deteriorated in the final year of his presidential term. He finally left the White House in January 2009 after the completion of his 2nd term as the United States President. 

George W. Bush Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to George H W Bush and Barbara Pierce. He is married to Laura Welch since 1977. Together the couple is blessed with two twin daughters named Jenna and Barbara.      

Life's Important Dates Of George W. Bush

George W. Bush Popularity on Social Media