December 04, 2022

Georgia Groome Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 12, 2020

Georgia Groome Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Georgia Groome was born on 11-02-1992 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom. She is an English Film Actress, Television Actress, Radio Artist & Theatre Actress.


Other Name: Georgia Isobel Groome, Porge
Other Professions: Television Actress Radio Artist Theatre Actress

Georgia Groome Complete Bio & Career

Groome auditioned first time when she was just 9 for touring stage version of the musical theatre Annie Get Your Gun. She started her acting career with the TV film “A Fish Out of Water” in 2001. At the age of 14, she played a 12 -year old runaway making her first feature film appearance in London TO Brighton in 2006. She got the fame from her role of 14 years old boyfriend searching Georgia in the film Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging. She also won the Best Child actor at the Buster International Children’s Film Festival for the film. She played a minor role in the comedy, horror The Cottage in 2008.

Groome was not confined to the film industry but she made her stage debut in 2009 in Tusk Tusk, a play by Polly Stenham in London. She also appeared in the film Leaving Eva and television series The Bill. In 2010, she also played a role in the episode of detective drama Lewis and Silent Things.

She played a lead role in a film The Great Ghost Rescue, an adoption on of same name book by Eva Ibboston. She appeared in Susan Jacobson’s The Holding also. She made her last leading appearance (till date) in the feature film was in Papadopoulos and Sons. In 2016, she appeared in a short film too.

Georgia Groome Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Groome has an older sister, Alex who owns a dance school. She got the acting training at her mother’s drama school.

Life's Important Dates Of Georgia Groome

Georgia Groome Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 9months, 23 days old age Georgia Groome will turn 31 on 11 February, 2023. Only 2 months, 6 days, 6 hours,19 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Georgia Groome has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%