December 15, 2019

Gerard Butler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 12, 2018

Other Name: Gerard James Butler
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Film Producer

Gerard Butler Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


50 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Gerard Butler will turn 51 on 13 November, 2020. Only 10 months, 28 days, 21 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gerard Butler has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Gerard Butler was born on 13-11-1969 in Paisley, Scotland, United Kingdom. He is a Scottish & British Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Film Producer.

Gerard Butler Wiki Link

Gerard Butler Complete Bio & Career

Gerard Butler is a popular Scottish actor, singer, and producer. He attended St Mirin's & St Margaret's High School and later University of Glasgow School of Law. He also went to Scottish Youth Theatre when he was young. While studying he worked at different jobs. He also sang the rock band ‘Speed’. He was arrested for the misconduct after drinking during those days.
 
He completed his law study and joined in one f the law firm as a trainee. He was fired from the place for the misconduct and drinking habits before qualifying as a lawyer. He took many jobs like waiter, toy demonstrator, and telemarketer. He met his old friend from the Scottish Youth Theatre who was casting director now. She helped him for an audition of ‘Coriolanus’ and he was able to grab the role. The role of as ‘Ewan McGregor’ in Trainspotting’s stage adaption inspired him for acting.
 
He made his movie debut with ‘Mrs. Brown’ in 1997 where he played character of younger brother to the character played by Billy Connolly. He later worked in movies like Tomorrow Never Dies, Tale of the Mummy etc. He got success with TV series ‘Attila’ and ‘Dracula 2000’.
 
He had been in a rehabilitation center. He supported football club Glasgow Celtic F.C from childhood and played a match for them for charity. Jamaica Tallawahs Cricket team’s stake was bought by him for the Limacol Caribbean Premier League. He is supporting Mary's Meals from 2010.He has been to Liberia for international development charity's program in 2014.
 
He appeared in Reign of Fire, Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life, The Phantom of the Opera, Dear Frankie, Beowulf & Grendel, and The Game of Their Lives. He worked in 2017 movie ‘Geostorm’ and Hunter Killer and Den of Thieves are his upcoming projects.

Gerard Butler Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to bookmakers Edward Butler and Margaret Butler. He belongs to a Catholic family of Irish descent. He has two siblings named Lynn Butler and Brian Butler.

Life's Important Dates Of Gerard Butler

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gerard Butler

  • He graduated from Glasgow University with a degree in law. One week before qualifying as a trainee lawyer, he was fired for being late and coming into work hungover.
  • He also sang in a rock band called Speed.
  • A trained lawyer, Butler turned to acting in the mid-1990s with small roles in productions such as Mrs. Brown, the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies, and Tale of the Mummy.
  • His role in 300 earned him nominations for an Empire Award for Best Actor and a Saturn Award for Best Actor and a win for MTV Movie Award for Best Fight.
  • Butler has reportedly expressed interest in buying a Scottish castle.
  • He was incredibly moved when he read the script for the big-screen version of the epic musical The Phantom of the Opera for the first time.

Gerard Butler Popularity on Social Media