December 03, 2020

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 18, 2018

Short Biography

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu was born on 13-10-1965 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer.


Other Name: Ramesh Babu Ghattamaneni, Ramesh Babu
Other Professions: Film Producer
Appearance: Telugu
Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Wiki Link

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Complete Bio & Career

At the age of 12, Ramesh Babu made his acting debut as a child artist in 1977 from the film Manushulu Chesina Dongalu. At the age of 14, he was cast in the Dasari Narayana Rao directed film Needa in which he had a vital role. More importantly, his young brother Mahesh was also the part of the star cast for the film Needa who was just four years old. In 1987, he came back into films through V. Madhusudhan Rao directed film Samraat as a male lead.

The actress Sonam had paired in the film along with the main leads of the film "Sharada and Ramesh Babu." In the year 1988, he appeared in his father directed films such as Mugguru Kodukulu and Kaliyuga Karnudu. His first commercial hit film was Bazaar Rowdy released in 1988, from this film he rose to the fame and obtained the star tag overnight. And also as a solo hero his first successful film. From (1989-1997) he was starred in the films such as Black Tiger, Kaliyuga Abhimanyudu, Mama Kodalu and Encounter-1997 in which he played the supporting role. For 1989, released film Krishna Gaari Abbayi he played the dual role. The key directors in his acting career those observed his talent and used to cast in their films for becoming a star was Dasari Narayana Rao, V. Madhusudhan Rao, Krishna Ghattamaneni, and K. S. R. Das. In 1997, he announced his retirement from the films as an actor and moved ahead to start his journey as a producer.

As a producer, he made debut as an executive producer from the film Sooryavansham in 1999. It was a hit film at the box office. Moreover, his second inning as a producer was a brilliant start. In the following time, he produced some Telugu films such as Arjun, Athidhi, Dookudu, and Aagadu.

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Popular Videos

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to actor Krishna and Indira Devi. He has four siblings including Mahesh Babu and Manjula Ghattamaneni. He is married to Mrudula Ghattamaneni. He has two children named Bharathi Ghattamaneni and Jaya Krishna Ghattamaneni. Film Actress/Director Vijaya Nirmala is his stepmother & actress Namrata Shirodkar is his Sister-in-law.

Life's Important Dates Of Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu

  • He is the son of the famous director of south films Krishna Ghattamaneni.
  • His brother Mahesh Babu is also a superstar of the Southern films.
  • He made his acting debut as a child actor from the film Alluri Seetaramaraju in 1974.
  • From the film Sooryavansham, he made his debut as a producer.
  • He worked in over 15 films in his career.
  • Bazaar Rowdy-1988 released film was his first hit film at the box office and he acclaimed the star tag overnight.
  • His sister Manjula Swaroop is also an Indian film producer and actress known for her work in Telugu film industry.

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 1 month, 20 days old age Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu will turn 56 on 13 October, 2021. Only 10 months, 9 days, 23 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%