June 25, 2022

Gianna Bryant (Kobe Bryant's Daughter) Wiki, Age, Death, Biography, Family, Facts, Siblings & More

Updated On : January 27, 2022

Short Biography

Gianna Bryant was born on 01-05-2006 in Orange County in the state of California, United States. She was an American Media Personality who was famous for being the daughter of former basketball player Kobe Bryant and model Vanessa Bryant.


Other Name: Gianna Maria-Onore Bryant, Gigi Bryant

Gianna Bryant Complete Bio & Career

Gianna Bryant was the daughter of a popular basketball player, Kobe Bryant. She died at a young age of 13 in a helicopter crash. Gianna was also a promising young talent and one of the most popular basketball players at Harbor Day School.She played basketball for her school and was a member of the Mamba Sports Academy.

Gianna Bryant was born on May 1st, 2006, in Los Angeles, California.Her father is Kobe Bryant, and her mother is Vanessa Laine Bryant.Vanessa was a model and Kobe was a basketball player who won five NBA championships with the famous NBA team Los Angeles Lakers. Watching her father play basketball inspired Gianna to become interested in the sport at a young age.

She is a well known middle school basketball player from California. In 2011, she attended the Mamba Sports Academy where she received training from her father. Gianna Bryant began playing for the club team Mamba Ballers at the U-10 level in 2020 and stayed with the same club until she reached the U-15 level in 2020. She aspired to play college basketball for the University of Connecticut.Gianna Bryant wanted to play for the University of Connecticut basketball team. However, fate had other plans.

Gianna Bryant, who was close to her father, often attended sports events with him. One of her favorite activities was attending basketball games and other sporting events. Kobe Bryant enjoyed spending time with his daughter and often spoke about how Gianna reminded him of himself when he was young. On January 26, 2020, Kobe Bryant boarded a helicopter, along with his daughter Gianna, at John Wayne Airport in California to attend an event for the Mamba Academy in Thousand Oaks. Tragically, the helicopter crashed on its way to Camarillo Airport, and both father and daughter were died.

The news of their deaths spread across the country, bringing millions of people to tears. On February 5, 2020, Gianna's high school retired her jersey number 2 and organized a memorial service at the school's gymnasium. Gianna's parents tearfully cut the nets off one of the goals as a memento of their daughter’s life and accomplishments. Several fan pages were also created online to honor Gianna’s life and her love for basketball.

Gianna Bryant Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Gianna Bryant was travelling with her father on 26-01-2020 in a helicopter when the helicopter crashed into the side of a mountain in Calabasas, California. She and her father died in this accident. She was only 13 years old.

DEATHDAY 26 January,2020 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Calabasas, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Gianna Bryant Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a model/dancer mother Vanessa Laine Bryant and basketball player father Kobe Bryant. She had three sisters named Natalia Diamante Bryant, Bianka Bella Bryant & Capri Kobe Bryant. Former basketball player Joe Bryant was her grandfather.

Father Kobe Bryant
Mother Vanessa Bryant

Life's Important Dates Of Gianna Bryant

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gianna Bryant

  • She is a well known middle school basketball player from California.
  • In 2011, she attended the Mamba Sports Academy where she received training from her father.
  • Gianna Bryant wanted to play for the University of Connecticut basketball team.

Gianna Bryant Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Gianna Bryant was 13 years 8 months & 25 days old age.