Gippy Grewal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Gippy Grewal

# 1041 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
Profile Views : 2918
BIRTHDAY 2 January, 1983
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : January 2, 2018

Other Name: Rupinder Singh Grewal
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 2 months, 19 days old age Gippy Grewal will turn 36 on 02 January, 2019. Only 9 months, 11 days, 22 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gippy Grewal has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
  • 4
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5

About   Edit

Gippy Grewal was born on 2nd January 1982 in Koom Kalan Village of Ludhiana district of Punjab in India. His actual name is Rupinder Singh Grewal. He is an Indian Actor and Singer who works predominantly in Punjabi cinema. He shot to fame with his hit single Phulkari.


He made his singing debut with the album Chakk Ley in 2002. This album became an instant hit and also became one of the highest selling Punjabi albums of all time. The success of his first album was followed by his hit singles like Phulkari, Nasha, and Gangster, after which he became an overnight star in Punjab. His song Angreji Beat was used in famous Bollywood film Cocktail. Thus far his single Hello Hello remains to be his top number.

Apart from singing, he is also an established Actor. He made his acting debut with the film Mel Karade Rabba in 2010. After which he starred in several hit films like Jihne Mera Dil Luteya, Carry On Jatta, Lucky Di Unlucky Story, Singh vs Kaur, Bhaji in Problem, Double Di Trouble and Faraar.

Apart from Punjabi movies he has also starred in Hindi films as well. He made his Hindi film debut in 2015 with the film Second Hand Husband. He also starred in Farhan Akhtar starrer film Lucknow Central.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Gippy Grewal's family, relatives;

Gippy is married to Ravneet Kaur and the couple has two sons named Gurfateh Singh Grewal and Ekomkar Singh Grewal. 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays