August 02, 2021

Giri Babu Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2021

Short Biography

Giri Babu was born on 08-06-1943 in Ravinuthala, Prakasam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer & Comedian who is known for his work in Telugu cinema.


Other Name: Seshagiri Rao Yerra, Yerra Seshagiri Rao, Giribabu
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Comedian
Appearance: Telugu
Giri Babu Wiki Link

Giri Babu Complete Bio & Career

Giri Babu or Seshigerra Rao Yerra is a South Indian actor and director. He was born in Ravinutala in Andhra Pradesh.
 
He is seen in more than 500 South movies and is a successful actor. His first ever movie was Jyothi in 1976. After this, he appeared in many movies like Gamyam, Krishna, Kikatkithalu, Game, Athadu, Mr. and Mrs. Sailaja, Krishnamurthy, Sambaram, NavveKavali, Okkadunnadu, Ninne, Pelladatha, Little soldiers, Hello Brother, Mundadugu, DevathalaraDeevinchandi, and much more. He also has produced and directed movies like Indrajeeth, SimhaGirjana, MerupuDaadi, Ranarangam, and Nee Sukhame Ne Koruthunna.
 
It is also known that he loves his hometown so to make it better he established welfare. He received Honorary Doctorate from the West Brooks University, the USA in 2012.

Giri Babu Popular Videos

Giri Babu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Nagaiah Yarra and Nagaratnamma in a South Indian family. He is married to Sridevi in 1963. His wife passed away on 12-05-2016. With his wife Sridevi, he has two sons named Raghu BabuBose Babu & a daughter named Madhavi. His son Raghu Babu is also a renowned name in the Tollywood industry.

Life's Important Dates Of Giri Babu

Giri Babu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

78 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Giri Babu will turn 79 on 08 June, 2022. Only 10 months, 5 days, 8 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Giri Babu has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%