February 24, 2020

Gladys Knight Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 28, 2018

Other Name: Gladys Maria Knight
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actress Television Actress Businessperson
Appearance: Hollywood

Gladys Knight Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


75 years, 8 months, 27 days old age Gladys Knight will turn 76 on 28 May, 2020. Only 3 months, 3 days, 22 hours, 43 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gladys Knight has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Gladys Knight was born on 28-05-1944 in Atlanta, Fulton in the state of Georgia, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Television Actress & Businessperson.

Gladys Knight Wiki Link

Gladys Knight Complete Bio & Career

She is not only a famous singer but is a self-composed songwriter too. She got famous at an age of 7 by winning the famous Ted Mack’s “The Original Amateur Hour” TV show in the year 1952. The year later she with her cousins and siblings namely Merald, Brenda, William and Elenor made a group together called “The Pips”. They not only did make a group but started touring with the same. 
 
She was born and brought up in Atlanta. Her father was a postal worker, MeraldWoodlow Knight and mother Sarah Elizabeth. She did her Honorary doctorate in performing arts from Shaw University. She along with her brother, sister and cousins performed the beautiful song “Every Beat of My Heart” which was later taken up by Vee Jay. She was a famous singer of her times especially 1960s and 1970s. She recorded for both Motown and Buddah Records label with her so called band Glady’s Knight and Pips. 
 
Her band was not taken quite seriously before but with their major single hits, they started gaining fame, one of the most famous being “I heard it through the Grapevine”, “Take me in your arms and love me” and many more. They were as a band the rock hitters. They were called upon for the opening act of Diana Ross and the Supremes but their performance just went over high over heels in compared to the main act. She also went on then to act in a romantic movie called the Pipe Dreams which failed miserably at the box office but was lauded for her performance. 
 
She was a hit face on television as well for her roles in The Jeffersons, A Different World, Living Single and many more. She is also the owner of a famous restaurant Chicken and Waffles named after her. 

Honours & Awards

She won Grammy Award 8 times for her songs like “Midnight Train to Georgia”, “That’s what Friends are for” and 6 more. She was nominated 11 times. 

Gladys Knight Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married 4 times and has 3 children.

Life's Important Dates Of Gladys Knight

Gladys Knight Popularity on Social Media