December 03, 2020

Gopi Chand Narang Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 13, 2017

Short Biography

Gopi Chand Narang was born on 11 February 1931 at Dukki, which is a place in Loralai village, in Baluchistan, Pakistan.


Other Name: Prof. Gopi Chand Narang
Other Professions: Scholar Writer
Gopi Chand Narang Wiki Link

Gopi Chand Narang Complete Bio & Career

He is a Literary Critic, Scholar, Writer, and Teacher. He has studied from the University of Delhi. He has written around 60 critical and scholarly books on literature, language, cultural studies and poetics in Urdu, Hindi, and English. He is particularly known and renowned for “Sakhtiyat, Pas-Sakhtiyat aur Mashriqui Sheriyat” which is popularly known as Structuralism, Post-Structuralism and Eastern Poetics for which he won the Sahitya Akademi Award.

He used to teach Urdu literature at St. Stephen’s College in 1957-1958. He became a reader in Delhi University in 1961. He has taught at various foreign Universities also such as the University of Wisconsin where he was a visiting professor (1963 and 1968) and the University of Oslo & the University of Minnesota.In 1974, he became a professor at Jamia Millia Islamia University in New Delhi and from 1986 to 1995, he again joined the University of Delhi. He was named the professor emeritus in 2005 by the University of Delhi.

He wrote his first book in 1961 by the name of Karkhandari Dialect of Delhi Urdu, a book about a neglected dialect.
 
He has held many posts including the post of vice-chairman of Delhi Urdu Academy from 1996 to 1999 and the vice- chairman of the National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language from 1998 to 2004. He has also been the vice-president from 1998 to 2002 and the president from 2003 to 2007 of Sahitya Akademi.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1990 Literature and Education
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2004 Literature and Education

He has also received many awards including Padma Shri in 1990 and Padma Bhushan in 2004. He has received many awards from foreign countries as well. In 2012, he received the Bharatiya Jnanpith Moorti Devi Award.

Life's Important Dates Of Gopi Chand Narang

Gopi Chand Narang Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

89 years, 9 months, 22 days old age Gopi Chand Narang will turn 90 on 11 February, 2021. Only 2 months, 7 days, 18 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gopi Chand Narang has celebrated the total number of 89 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 89
    89
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%