October 01, 2020

Gopika Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 21, 2019

Short Biography

Gopika was born on 26-08-1984 in Ollur, Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who is well known for her work in Malayalam cinema as well as Tamil, Telugu & Kannada film industry.


Other Name: Girly Anto
Other Professions: Model
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada Malayalam
Gopika Wiki Link

Gopika Complete Bio & Career

Gopika is her film name, but her name by birth was "Girly Anto."She got her primary education from "St. Raphael's Convent Girls High School," and she got her degree in "Sociology" from "Calicut University." Since her childhood, she intended to become an "air-hostess," but her Fate was something else destined her. She got her first break from the Tulasi Das directed film "Pranayamanithooval."And the film failed to create any magic on box office but became the launching pad for her to get noticed by other directors and producers. " Jayaraj" directed film "4 the People" was her career second super duper hit and an even commercial hit film. This film got dubbed in other languages.
 
In 2004 she availed the opportunity to sign the movie "Autograph" offered to her by the Tamil film industry  Famous director "Cheran" was the biggest hit of the year. In the following years, she acted in various other language films such as "Kana Kandaen", Kanasina Loka(Kannada language) and the Telugu language remake of "Azhagi." "Leta Manasulu" Telugu language movie got crashed at the box office, and later she moved to "Malayalam" films. She appeared in " Kirtichakra " starring  Malayalam movies star "Jiiva."This movie was based on the storyline of a soldier who became the "Kargil war backdrop".She got many offers from the directors because her charm in films was so high among another female actress. She had another opportunity to work in the movie  "Chanthupottu" was another commercial gainer of the box office. At the time her fate gave full support to her, and she won the "Asianet best actress award" for the film "Veruthe Oru Bharya" in 2008. She got married to "Ajilesh Chacko" who is a practicing doctor in Ireland (Northern region).
 

Gopika Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Gopika was born to Francis Anto (father) & Tessy Anto (mother). She has a sister named Glini Anto. She is married to Ajilesh Chacko & together has a daughter named Amy Chacko and a son named Aiden Chacko.

Life's Important Dates Of Gopika

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gopika

  • In 2004, she won the "Asianet Best Supporting Actress Award" for Malayalam film "Vesham".
  • In 2006, she won the "Asianet Best Star Pair Award" for Malayalam film "Keerthi Chakra".
  • For her outstanding performance in the film "Veruthe Oru Bharya", she won the "Vanitha Film Award for Best Actress" in 2008 and "Asianet Best Actress Award" in 2009.
  • She wanted to become an air-hostess since her childhood.

Gopika Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 1 month, 5 days old age Gopika will turn 37 on 26 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 24 days, 18 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gopika has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%