October 23, 2021

Goundamani (Actor) Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 25, 2021

Short Biography

Goundamani was born on 25-05-1939 in Kannampalayam, Coimbatore in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Comedian who is well-known for his work in Tamil cinema.


Other Name: Subramani Karuppaiya, Subramaniyan
Other Professions: Comedian
Appearance: Tamil
Goundamani Wiki Link

Goundamani Complete Bio & Career

Goudamani is an actor by profession from the Tamil industry. He started his career in the year 1964 with Server Sundaram. He entered the industry due to his strong technical theatrical background. He is a man of great persona as he gave his co-actors a chance to come in the limelight even if the main character in the drama play revolves or played by him. He was born as Subramani Karuppaiya in Coimbatore. 
 
Popularly known as “Counter Mani” among his co-stars, Goudamani was someone whom everyone in the industry liked and felt happy. There was not even a single incident where Goudamani came to limelight due to his rude behaviour or ill-talks. We can say that he is a man who carries a great attitude and has not limited his learning. He worked on a very simple philosophy which says “Learn what you can, Don’t think about the status of the person teaching you”.
 
He was known for his stand-up comedy and basically worked as a comedian in the Tamil movies. A graduate in arts by education, Goudamani nailed it every time he played a role with Senthil. The duo was better known as “Laurel and Hardy” due to their comic tuning and hilarious jokes which they cracked.

Goundamani Popular Videos

Goundamani Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Goundamani was born to Karuppaiya and Annam (Annammal). He is married to Shanthi (a yesteryear actress) since 1963. Together the couple has two daughters Karuppaiya Selvi and Karuppaiya Sumithra.

Life's Important Dates Of Goundamani

Goundamani Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

82 years, 4 months, 28 days old age Goundamani will turn 83 on 25 May, 2022. Only 7 months, 1 days, 19 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Goundamani has celebrated the total number of 82 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 82
    82
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    13%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%