Govinda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Govinda

# 348 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 December, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : December 21, 2017

Other Name: Govind Arun Ahuja
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 9 months, 27 days old age. Govinda will turn 55 on 21 December, 2018. Only 2 months, 2 days, 13 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Govinda has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

Govind Arun Ahuja was born to Mr.Kumar Arun Ahuja and Mrs. Devi Nirmala on 21st December, 1963 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.Govinda is an Indian film Actor, Politician and a Comedian. Govinda is well-known for his comic roles; he contributed immensely to Hindi cinema with his dancing skills. He was at the peak of his career from late 80s to 90s.

Career

Govinda Ahuja is a popular Indian film comedian, actor, and former politician. He is known for his work in Hindi film industry. He was Member of Parliament for years 2004-2009. BBC News Online poll voted his as the 10th greatest star on screen or stage in 1999.He completed his Bachelor of Commerce degree. He worked in a fertilizer commercial and also in an Allwyn advertisement. He began his career with a lead role in ‘Tan-Badan’. The movie was directed by his uncle Anand. His next movies Love 86 and Ilzaam did excellent at the box office. He was cast in different family dramas such as Dariya Dil, Khudgarz, Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani and action movies such as Marte Dam Tak, Hatya, Jung Baaz and Jeete Hain Shaan Se.
 
He established himself as a comedy actor. He evolved as an action hero in 1980’s movies and then switched to Comedy and Romance genre. He had a bad phase for some duration and continuously faced failures in his films. He kickstarted again and delivered super hit films such as Aankhen, Coolie No. 1, Raja Babu, Shola Aur Shabnam, Hero No. 1,  Haseena Maan Jayegi, Saajan Chale Sasural,  Bade Miyan Chote Miyan, Anari No.1etc. He single-handedly played 6 characters in the movie ‘Hadh Kar Di Aapne’ in 2000.Later he gave commercially successful movies Life Partner, Bhagam Bhag, and Partner.
 
He has also worked on TV. He was featured in one of the episodes of ‘Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai. He was the host of the popular game show on Sony TV ‘Jeeto Chappar Phaad Ke ‘. He was seen in Shekhar Suman’s late-night talk show 'Movers & Shakers’ aired on SAB TV.’ Rendezvous with Simi Garewal’ featured him with his wife Sunita. He appeared on ‘Comedy Nights with Kapil’ in 2013. He judged the dance-based reality show ‘Dance India Dance Super Mom Season 2’ aired on Zee TV.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Govinda's family, relatives;

He was born to singer-actress Nirmala Devi and actor Arun Kumar Ahuja in a Sindhi-Punjabi family. He had 5 siblings and he was youngest of them. He was called with a pet name ‘Chi Chi’ and even known as 'Chichi Bhaiya'. Kirti Kumar is his brother and a producer, actor and director. He has a sister ‘Kaamini Khanna’ who is singer, writer and music director. Anand Singh is his maternal uncle who is also the brother in law of his wife Sunita.

He married Sunita in 1987 and the couple has 2 children including son Yashvardhan and a daughter Tina Ahuja who is a Bollywood actress. His 2 nieces and 6 nephews working in the entertainment industry including Ragini Khanna, Vinay Anand, Aryan, Krishna Abhishek, Arjun Singh, Amit Khanna, Janmendra Kumar Ahuja and Aarti Singh.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Annasaheb Vartak College, Vasai, Maharashtra
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut Ilzam (1986)
Best Movies Coolie No. 1 (1995), Raja Babu (1994), Partner (2007) and Dulhe Raja (1998)
Salary 3-4 Crores Per Film
Net Worth $30 Million

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes Benz

Favourites

Favorite Actress Rani Mukherjee
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Film Director David Dhawan

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Govinda

  • As an MP, Govinda has been criticized for being inaccessible to the people of his constituency, especially during the terrible rains (beginning 26 July 2005) that left around 450 dead in Mumbai.
  • He turned down roles in Taal, Gadar: Ek Prem Katha and Devdas which went on to become successful films.
  • Govinda had once signed of 49 films at a time, which is a record till now worldwide.
  • During his childhood, he used to save money so that he can go to movies.
  • His nickname Chi Chi means little finger in Punjabi.
  • He considered Mehboob Khan as his idol.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays