March 03, 2021

Gregg Popovich Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 28, 2018

Short Biography

Gregg Popovich was born on 28th January 1949 in East Chicago in the state of Indiana, United States. He is an American Basketball coach who is best known for guiding San Antonio Spurs to a string of dramatic NBA wins.


Other Name: Gregg Charles Popovich, Coach Pop, Pop
Other Professions: Basketball Player
Gregg Popovich Wiki Link

Gregg Popovich Complete Bio & Career

Popovich, who was of Croatian and Serb descent, started playing basketball during his stint at the U.S. Air Force Academy, he led the team and became a leading scorer during the 1969–70 season. It was during this stint with the air force; he toured the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe and successfully led the Armed Forces team in the 1972 Amateur Athletic Union basketball championship. The sporting bodies in the U.S invited him to join the camp of the 1972 U.S. Olympic team. However, he was not selected in the squad.
 
He started as an assistant coach with the San Antonio Spurs in 1988–89. He was made the head coach of Spurs during 1996–97 season. Popovich’s best quality was that he was able to pick the bones out of his team that featured “Twin Towers” Tim Duncan and David Robinson, two of the game’s commanding players, who led Spurs to NBA championships twice.
 
Apart from coaching Spurs, Gregg Popovich was announced as the head coach of the U.S. men’s national basketball team in 2016.

Life's Important Dates Of Gregg Popovich

Gregg Popovich Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Gregg Popovich will turn 73 on 28 January, 2022. Only 10 months, 24 days, 15 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gregg Popovich has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%