Gulshan Grover Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Gulshan Grover

#78 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 September, 1955
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Badman
Other Professions : Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

63 years, 2 months, 19 days old age. Gulshan Grover will turn 64 on 21 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 10 days, 16 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gulshan Grover has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Gulshan Grover was born on 21-09-1955 in New Delhi, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer who best known for his work in Bollywood, Punjabi and Hollywood films.

Career

Gulshan Grover obtained his master’s degree from SRCC (Shri Ram’s College of Commerce) in Delhi. After completion of his college, he decided to hone his acting skills through theatre and after doing various plays with the famous “Little Theatre Group”, he relocated to Mumbai to build a career in acting. He took a formal training in acting at the decorated Actor’s studio and was batchmate of legendary actor Anil Kapoor. Subsequently, he became an acting teacher at the very same acting school in future and some of leading Indian actors today were once his students.
 
In addition to being an actor, he is also an entrepreneur and film producer. He is one of the links between Bollywood and Hollywood film industry. He has synergized some of the most profitable business between India and West. In a career spanning more than 35 years, he has acted in some 400 films. He has been a part of some of the most successful Bollywood films. For his performances over the years, he has won numerous awards and accolades. He is often referred as “Bad Man” of Bollywood. For his performance in the much-acclaimed film 'I Am Kalam', he was nominated for National Awards. For his performance in Hollywood film Desperate Endeavors, he won himself Best Actor International Award at both Houston Film Festival and New York City Film Festival.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Bishambar Nath Grover & Ramrakhi Grover. He married twice. First, he married Filomina in 1998 and then separated from her in 2001. Then, he married Kashish in 2001 and separated in 2002. He has a son named Sanjay Grover who is a budding actor and is also a renowned DJ worldwide.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Government School, Delhi
College Shri Ram College of Commerce, New Delhi
Qualification Post Graduate in Commerce
Hobbies Workout and Swimming
Debut Hum Paanch (1980)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Movie Mughal-E-Azam
Favorite Place Goa
Favorite Food Grilled Fish

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Gulshan Grover

  • He has starred opposite legendary actress Salma Hayek in the Hollywood film The Driver.
  • He was engaged to Hollywood actress named Kathy Shower.
  • Was engaged with Bollywood actress SoumyAli for a year.
  • He rejected the role of inspector in Oscar-winning film Slumdog Millionaire.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays