September 25, 2020

Gunasekhar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2018

Gunasekhar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Gunasekhar was born on 02-06-1964 in Narsipatnam, Visakhapatnam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Film Producer who known for his work in Telugu films.


Other Name: Gunasekar Karri
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Telugu
Gunasekhar Wiki Link

Gunasekhar Complete Bio & Career

A famous name in the Telugu industry is Gunasekhar for his upright movie direction and screenwriting. He was the one who directed the classic book Ramayanam for children in the year 1997.
 
He was an outstanding director who made movies that will be remembered by generations. Before taking steps to the mainstream cinema for the direction he had worked along with D.V. Narsaraju, Kranthi Kumar and Ram GopalVerma as an associate director. He then went on to make his own debutorial venture by the movie Lathi in the year 1992.
 
His list of awards doesn’t stop. For his movie Ramayanam he won the National Film Award for the Best Children’s film, many Nandi awards the same year and the movie was also screened at the famous International Children’s Film Festival of India. For his blockbuster action movie Okkadu in the year 2003, he won 8 Nandi Awards along with 4 South-Filmfare Awards and also bagged the best director award the same year. The movie went on to become the highest-grossing movie of all times and was declared a blockbuster. The movie was then remade too many Indian languages. He was then working in his new venture which was a historical movie Rudhramadevi and it released in the year 2015. The movie was not only critically acclaimed but went on to become one of the highest blockbuster movies of that year.
 
For his debut movie the social political movie Lathi, he won the Nandi award for Best First Film of a Director. Later his romantic movie Sogasu ChoodaTharamaa in the year 1995 was released and he again bagged the award for best film. In the year 1998, his film Choodalani Vundi was released which was also the first movie to bring DTS sound in the industry and won many acclaims for the same.

Life's Important Dates Of Gunasekhar

Gunasekhar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 3 months, 23 days old age Gunasekhar will turn 57 on 02 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 7 days, 5 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gunasekhar has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%