Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy

# 1260 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
Profile Views : 1803
BIRTHDAY 22 March, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Nellore , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : March 22, 2018

Other Name: Dr GVK Reddy
More Professions : Founder Managing Director

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

81 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy will turn 82 on 22 March, 2019. Only 10 months, 26 days, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy was born on 22-03-1937 in Nellore in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Chairperson, Founder & Managing Director.

Career

He completed his school education from the local schools in his village called Kothur. Upon completion of his school education, he moved to Nellore to complete his college education and thereafter he enrolled at the Osmania University of Hyderabad to pursue graduation.
 
He began his professional business career by joining his family owned business of construction. His father groomed him how to work in their self-owned company and eventually, he was made in-charge of that company.
 
He established a large corporation of the company with the name GVK which were his initials. He started his company in Hyderabad city of India. This company was eventually involved in the establishment of India’s first ever independent power plant. The power plant was set up in the state of Andhra Pradesh in the year 1997.
 
GVK is an Indian conglomerate. There are several businesses which are included in his corporate venture. These different businesses are sectors involving such as Airports, Energy, Hospitality, Resources, and Life Sciences among various others. The total investments of this conglomerate mounted up to INR 24,000 crores or US Dollars 4.3 billion. His conglomerate is currently involved in an ongoing pipeline project which is to be installed in India. 
 
Throughout his professional business career, he has taken possession of various different companies to expand his business empire. For his contribution in the business field, he has been conferred with Padma Bhushan Award in 2010. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to G. Indira Krishna Reddy. Together the couple has a son named G.V. Sanjay Reddy.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays