July 06, 2020

Guru Dutt Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 9, 2018

Other Name: Vasanth Kumar Shivashankar Padukone
Other Professions: Film Producer Film Actor Choreographer
Appearance: Bollywood

Short Biography

Guru Dutt was born on 09-07-1925 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor & Choreographer who best known for his work in Bollywood films.

Guru Dutt Wiki Link

Guru Dutt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Guru Dutt was 39 years, 3 months & 1 day old age.

Guru Dutt Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Guru Dutt died on 10-10-1964 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. His death may have been an accidental overdose as he was found dead at his apartment.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
10 October, 1964 (Saturday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Guru Dutt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Shivashanker Rao PadukoneVasanthi Padukone. He had four brothers named Atma RamShashidhar, Vijay, Devi Dutt & a sister named Lalita Lajmi, a well-known Painter. The Bollywood film director Kalpana Lajmi was his niece. He was the cousin of film director Shyam Benegal. He was married to actress Geeta Dutt from 1953 to 1964 (till his death). The couple had two sons named Tarun Dutt, Arun Dutt and a daughter named Nina Dutt.

Life's Important Dates Of Guru Dutt