November 23, 2019

Guy Pearce Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 5, 2017

Other Name: Guy Edward Pearce
Other Professions: Television Actor Musician Bodybuilder Theatre Actor Soap Opera Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Guy Pearce Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


52 years, 1 month, 18 days old age Guy Pearce will turn 53 on 05 October, 2020. Only 10 months, 11 days, 15 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Guy Pearce has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Guy Pearce was born on 05-10-1967 in Ely in the state of Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom. He is a British-Australian Film Actor, Television Actor, Musician, Bodybuilder, Theatre Actor & Soap Opera Actor.

Guy Pearce Wiki Link

Guy Pearce Complete Bio & Career

Guy Pearce is a famous actor and musician in Europe and Australia. He is a veteran actor who has played many roles in films as well as television series. He has won numerous awards the Primetime Emmy Award as well as received many nominations for various awards such as AACTA awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Golden Globe awards etc.
 
He started his career as Mike Young in the famous Australian television series Neighbours in the year 1985. The series went along for several years. He got his first international film in the year 1994 as a role of a drag queen in the movie The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of Desert. After this, he bagged many US production films such as The Time Machine, L.A Confidential, etc. In 2013, he played the villain character in the Marvel movies Iron Man3. Apart from film acting, Pearce has interest in music and songwriting as well. In November 2014, he released his first album called Broken Bones.

Honours & Awards

Pearce has received many critical appreciations for his work throughout his career. In 2011, he received the Primetime Emmy award for Outstanding Supporting Actor for his role in Mildred Pierce where he played Monty Beragon with Kate Winslet. He also became part of the Australian band Silverchair's music video 'Across the Night'. He ranked 17th in E's Most Sexiest Man in Entertainment in the year 2002 and 20th in the year 2003.

Guy Pearce Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Pearce was born and raised in the UK. His mother was a school teacher from Europe and his father was part of the New-Zealand RAF Squadron leader. Pearce married his childhood girlfriend Kate Mestliz who is a psychologist by profession. Their marriage lasted for more than 18 years and finally decided to part ways in October 2015. He is now staying with his girlfriend Carice Houten and they have a son named Monte.

Life's Important Dates Of Guy Pearce

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Guy Pearce

  • Pearce mentioned in one of his interviews that his favorite movie is The Elephant Man.
  • He and Sienna Miller became very good friends after filming Factory Girl in the year 2006.
  • He was offered the role in Daredevil in the year 2003 which he turned down due to unforeseen circumstances.

Guy Pearce Popularity on Social Media